KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Education / Pedagogy

sight word

Albanian translation: metoda e memorizimit të fjalëve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sight word approach
Albanian translation:metoda e memorizimit të fjalëve
Entered by: Monika Coulson

19:44 Jun 16, 2005
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sight word
He currently attends the part-time learning support class for direct instruction in reading (using a sight word approach) and Math.
Bëhet fjalë për një klasifikim fjalësh që përdoren me fëmijët që kanë vështirësi të mësojnë të lexojnë.
Arben Seva
United Kingdom
metoda e memorizimit të fjalëve
Explanation:
In a sight word approach, new words are learned by sight (memory) as the learner sees them written and with picture cues.
Selected response from:

Diana Kristo
United States
Grading comment
faleminderit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metoda e memorizimit të fjalëve
Diana Kristo
5Fjalë që njihet me shikimin e parëEva T
4fjale qe mbahen mend per shkak te perdorimit te shpeshte, pa strukture fonetikeAneta Mihali Xhiku
2 +1fjalë që njihen në shikim të parë
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fjalë që njihen në shikim të parë


Explanation:
Ndoshta mund ta përdorni imagjinatën për të zbuluar një neologjizëm.
Mund ta provoni edhe sajtin e mëposhtëm.
Sukses


    Reference: http://www.flashcardexchange.com/flashcards/view/258667
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T: Totally agree with SHM
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sight word approach
metoda e memorizimit të fjalëve


Explanation:
In a sight word approach, new words are learned by sight (memory) as the learner sees them written and with picture cues.


Diana Kristo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
faleminderit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fjalë që njihet me shikimin e parë


Explanation:
Fjalë që nuk lexohet gërmë për gërmë, por njihet si "figurë". Fjalë që njihet/lexohet në mënyrë vizuale.

A word that is immediately recognized as a whole and does not require word analysis for identification.

Words that are recognized "on sight" without having to be sounded out, or words that are taught as whole words because they are irregular or unusual, as opposed to being learned through phonics.

Words that good readers instantly recognize without having to decode them. Sight words are usually "high-frequency" words.




    Reference: http://csmp.ucop.edu/crlp/resources/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.nifl.gov/partnershipforreading/adult_reading/glos...
Eva T
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fjale qe mbahen mend per shkak te perdorimit te shpeshte, pa strukture fonetike


Explanation:
If a child has learned to recognize a word without learning to decode the word, then that word is a "sight word" for that child. "Sight words" are those words, usually Anglo-Saxon in origin, that must be memorized because of their non-phonetic structure and high degree of usage in the English language. Words such as "come,is, one, to, said, two" would be some examples.


    Reference: http://www.balancedreading.com/sightword.html
Aneta Mihali Xhiku
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian