KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Education / Pedagogy

Eligibility

Albanian translation: Pranueshmëri/përshtatshmëri/plotësim kushtesh/e drejta për t'u pranuar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eligibility
Albanian translation:Pranueshmëri/përshtatshmëri/plotësim kushtesh/e drejta për t'u pranuar
Entered by: Monika Coulson

19:45 Apr 22, 2008
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Eligibility
Can someone give me one word, and actually a noun for the term "eligibility", basically it's about "student's eligibility into a program" I don't want to say: one who is eligible, kujt i takon, kujt i perket, kush ka te drejte and so on and forth. If someone can come up with one word, that would be great.
Alma Hysi
Pranueshmëri
Explanation:
Alma,
Është rast i vështirë... Meqënëse e do vetëm me një fjalë, do të thosha "pranueshmëri". Nëse e do me disa fjalë, ka dhe variante të tjera, si p.sh. "e drejta për t'u pranuar", "e drejta për t'u zgjedhur" etj.

Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Thanks to all the feedbacks. I totally agree, it's tough, even my colleague, the Russian translator has trouble with this word and for many other words we have a lot of issues in common.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pranueshmëri
Monika Coulson
5 +3Përshtatshmëri / E drejta
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
5 +2përshtatshmëri
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 +1qualifikim
Nick Beqo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
përshtatshmëri


Explanation:
pranueshmëri

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
2 hrs
  -> ;)

agree  Monika Coulson: Faleminderit Sherefedin. Mësova diçka të re, pasi nuk e kisha përdorur asnjëherë kështu...
22 hrs
  -> Faleminderit.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Përshtatshmëri / E drejta


Explanation:
Në varësi të kuptimit unë do të sugjeroja këto dy versione.

Në fjalorin e Pavli Qeskut Ekziston vetëm "Përshtatshmëri", por në rastin tënd unë do të shtoja edhe "E drejta" për....këtë apo atë.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
10 mins
  -> Hej Sherefedin, paskena qene ne nje mendje ne te njejten kohe ne dje ;)

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
2 hrs
  -> Rrofsh Edlira

agree  Monika Coulson
22 hrs
  -> Rrofsh, ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pranueshmëri


Explanation:
Alma,
Është rast i vështirë... Meqënëse e do vetëm me një fjalë, do të thosha "pranueshmëri". Nëse e do me disa fjalë, ka dhe variante të tjera, si p.sh. "e drejta për t'u pranuar", "e drejta për t'u zgjedhur" etj.



Monika Coulson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to all the feedbacks. I totally agree, it's tough, even my colleague, the Russian translator has trouble with this word and for many other words we have a lot of issues in common.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneta_xh
8 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
9 mins

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
2 hrs

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Ne kete rast edhe keshtu do te ishte e pershtatshme
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifikim


Explanation:
Eligibility = qualification - an attribute that must be met or complied with and that fits a person for something; "one of the qualifications for admission is an academic degree";

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 21:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry, I meant "Kualifikim"

Nick Beqo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: Edhe kështu mund të përdoret. Tamam unë do të thosha "i plotëson kushtet" që është njëlloj me "kualifikim", por duhet patur kujdes që të mos ngatërrohet vetëm me kualifikimin akademik të studentit. "Elegibility" është më i gjerë se "kualifikimi akademik".
20 hrs