KudoZ home » English to Albanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

how are you doing

Albanian translation: Si ja kalon/ si ja kaloni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you doing
Albanian translation:Si ja kalon/ si ja kaloni
Entered by: RemziCej

22:41 Aug 7, 2004
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: how are you doing
asking someone how they are
Kari Ihrcke
si ja kalon/kaloni
Explanation:
the literal translation, "si po ja beni?" would be unfitting for a question like 'how are you doing?', thus 'how are you doing?' would translate to 'si ja kalon' or 'si ja kaloni' for formal, although 'how are you doing?' in English or Albanian would be informal speech.
Selected response from:

RemziCej
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5si ja kalon/kaloniRemziCej
5 +3Si Jeni?Bleriana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
si ja kalon/kaloni


Explanation:
the literal translation, "si po ja beni?" would be unfitting for a question like 'how are you doing?', thus 'how are you doing?' would translate to 'si ja kalon' or 'si ja kaloni' for formal, although 'how are you doing?' in English or Albanian would be informal speech.

RemziCej
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit

agree  Will Matter
1 day4 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
1 day11 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

agree  aneta_xh
1 day13 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

agree  xxxAlbanMullaj
9 days
  -> Faleminderit

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Si Jeni?


Explanation:
Si jeni

Bleriana
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
19 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson
19 hrs

agree  xxxEnea
2 days21 hrs