ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Albanian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

you are very beautiful

Albanian translation: Je jashtëzakonisht e bukur / Je bukuroshe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are very beautiful
Albanian translation:Je jashtëzakonisht e bukur / Je bukuroshe
Entered by: Will Matter

13:22 Nov 19, 2004
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: you are very beautiful
a greeting to a potential lover
dave smith
Je jashtezakonisht e bukur/ Je bukuroshe
Explanation:
Je=You/you are. Jashtezakonisht=exceptionally, very. E bukur= beautiful. The "e" in "jashtezakonisht" has an umlaut (two dots) over it. This is a direct translation of your term. The second phrase is for a woman, it means "You're pretty/You're beautiful/You're a cutie" HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-19 18:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is for Albanian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-19 19:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Je nje vazje e bukur\" (with umlauts over the \'e\' in \"nje\" and \"vazje\") is \"You are a beautiful girl\".
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Je shumë e bukurEdlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
4 +3Je jashtezakonisht e bukur/ Je bukurosheWill Matter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je jashtezakonisht e bukur/ Je bukuroshe


Explanation:
Je=You/you are. Jashtezakonisht=exceptionally, very. E bukur= beautiful. The "e" in "jashtezakonisht" has an umlaut (two dots) over it. This is a direct translation of your term. The second phrase is for a woman, it means "You're pretty/You're beautiful/You're a cutie" HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-19 18:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is for Albanian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-19 19:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Je nje vazje e bukur\" (with umlauts over the \'e\' in \"nje\" and \"vazje\") is \"You are a beautiful girl\".

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
1 hr
  -> Falemnderit.

agree  Vulcan27
5 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  gjergji84: jashtezakonisht, as mentioned above means exeptionally, so to be very precise I would say that "je shume e bukur" is the right answer
102 days
  -> Falemnderit and welcome to ProZ!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Je shumë e bukur


Explanation:
Je shumë e bukur (informal)

Jeni shumë e bukur (formal)



Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
17 mins

agree  aneta_xh
2 days7 hrs

agree  xxxEnea
2 days18 hrs

agree  Anila Mayhew
2 days20 hrs

agree  Vjollca Martinson
5 days

agree  Eva T
5 days