KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Internet, e-Commerce

if relevant

Albanian translation: në qoftë se është e përshtatshme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if relevant
Albanian translation:në qoftë se është e përshtatshme
Entered by: Juliana Cullafiq

10:28 Feb 21, 2008
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: if relevant
The sentence is: Enter the name of the agent identifier, if relevant.
Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
në qoftë se është e përshtatshme
Explanation:
në qoftë se është e përshtatshme
Selected response from:

vetime
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Thank you Vetime.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nëse ka rëndësiSweetie
4 +5në qoftë se është e përshtatshme
vetime


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nëse ka rëndësi


Explanation:
Alternatively (perhaps depending on wider context),

nëse i takon/përket
nëse ka lidhje
nëse i duhet/nevojitet
nëse kërkohet
nëse është i përshtatshëm

Sweetie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
24 mins

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
29 mins

agree  ksela2000
49 mins

agree  Blerta Alikaj
4 hrs

neutral  Monika Coulson: Sweetie, "nëse ka rëndësi" does not express the meaning in this particular context. You are saying "If it is important," but that is not what it means. The other alternatives are ok, but only "nëse është e përshtatshme" fits the context of this sentence.
5 hrs

agree  TrueBaller: That's right! "Ka lidhje" or "ka rëndesi" are interchangable in this context meaning "what is relevant for the matter at hand - or - what is of importance for the matter at hand. I agree.
7 hrs

agree  Ledja: A replacement for "if relevant" in this context would have been "if applicable", and I find your alternatives quite ... relevant :).
1 day13 hrs

disagree  aneta_xh: "nëse ka rëndësi" është shumë e gabuar..., vërtet.
1 day14 hrs

agree  Gentiana Kasemi
48 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
në qoftë se është e përshtatshme


Explanation:
në qoftë se është e përshtatshme

vetime
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Vetime.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ksela2000
47 mins
  -> falemnderit

agree  Monika Coulson: "nëse është e përshtatshme, nëse është me vend" është përkthimi i duhur për këtë rast.
5 hrs
  -> falemnderit

agree  Eva T: Ky përkthim i përshtatet kontekstit të mësipërm.
7 hrs
  -> falemnderit

agree  aneta_xh: Plotësisht e saktë, Vetime
1 day14 hrs
  -> falemnderit Aneta

agree  Translation Link
1 day16 hrs
  -> falemnderit