KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crusher

Albanian translation: (makinë) gurëthyese/thërrmuese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crusher
Albanian translation:(makinë) gurëthyese/thërrmuese
Entered by: Gentiana Kasemi

17:45 Apr 28, 2008
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crusher
a machine which uses a metal surface to break materials, typically minerals.
I'll be grateful for general term used in Albanian for this machine. Faleminderit
KarolinaDargiel
Poland
presë
Explanation:
Sipas Qeskut (2002) ...
Selected response from:

Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3presë
Gentiana Kasemi
3 +3mulli
Blerta Alikaj


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mulli


Explanation:
the closest I can think of is "mulli" or "grinder".

Blerta Alikaj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T: Depending on the specific context, it can be "mulli" as well.
2 hrs

agree  Elvana Moore
4 days

agree  Translation Link
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presë


Language variant: (makinë) gurëthyese/thërrmuese

Explanation:
Sipas Qeskut (2002) ...


Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T
1 hr
  -> Falemnderit!

agree  Elvana Moore
4 days
  -> Falemnderit!

agree  Translation Link
10 days
  -> Falemnderit