KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Medical

spinal tap

Albanian translation: Shpim i shtyllës kurrizore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinal tap
Albanian translation:Shpim i shtyllës kurrizore
Entered by: Monika Coulson

17:33 Mar 27, 2002
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: spinal tap
I am in need of the exact Albanian medial term.
It is a medical proceedure where they put a needle in the spinal column and take out some of the spinal fluid. Thx
Mik
Shpim i shtyllës kurrizore
Explanation:
tapping (lat. punctio) = shpim(punksion)

spinal = (lat. spinalis) i shtyllës kurrizore; gjëmbor (spinal)

shpim i shtyllës kurrizore

Selected response from:

Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Grading comment
thanx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punksion lumbar; analize e lengut truno-shpinorarianpano
5 +2Shpim i shtyllës kurrizoreEdlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
5Heqje e lëngut të shtyllës kurrizore
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heqje e lëngut të shtyllës kurrizore


Explanation:
I am not sure what the exact Albanian medical term would be for "spinal tap" but "Heqje e lëngut të shtyllës kurrizore" explains the procedure meaning "removal of the spinal fluid"

Hope this helps.



Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shpim i shtyllës kurrizore


Explanation:
tapping (lat. punctio) = shpim(punksion)

spinal = (lat. spinalis) i shtyllës kurrizore; gjëmbor (spinal)

shpim i shtyllës kurrizore




    English - Albanian Medical Dictionary
Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
thanx a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
504 days

agree  Flamur
534 days

271 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punksion lumbar; analize e lengut truno-shpinor


Explanation:
ne praktiken mjeksore ne Shqiperi keto jane termat me te cilat mjeket i referohen Spinal Tap midis tyre ose me publikun

arianpano
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
234 days

agree  Flamur
264 days