KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Medical

Cocyx

Albanian translation: Kockë e bishtit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cocyx/coccyx
Albanian translation:Kockë e bishtit
Entered by: Monika Coulson

18:13 Mar 27, 2002
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Medical / basic anatomy
English term or phrase: Cocyx
The human skeleton posterior view humerus ulna radius tibia fibula cocyx femur innominate...
M
Kockë e bishtit
Explanation:
coccyx = (lat. os coccygis) Kockë e bishtit

Selected response from:

Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kockë e bishtitEdlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
5 +1Fundi i kërbishtit
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fundi i kërbishtit


Explanation:
I think you are referring to "coccyx" instead of "cocyx".

Coccyx is the end part of the sacrum in humans.

Regarding the rest of the sentence, I am not sure if you are explaining the term there or asking for the translation of the terms. Could you please clarify?



Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fukarai
2 days7 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kockë e bishtit


Explanation:
coccyx = (lat. os coccygis) Kockë e bishtit




    English - Albanian Medical Dictionary
Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drini
504 days