KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

Disposal

Albanian translation: asgjësim (eliminim, zhdukje, heqje, çaktivizim)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disposal
Albanian translation:asgjësim (eliminim, zhdukje, heqje, çaktivizim)
Entered by: Monika Coulson

18:05 Sep 7, 2006
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Chemical Engineering
English term or phrase: Disposal
As in, disposal of hazardous chemicals ... it is not just throwing it away, but removing it in an authorized and safe manner, usually it is removed and destroyed in a way that is safe to the environment. The closest I can come up with is "heqje" (removal). Another thought I had was "asgjësim", but it is still less than accurate.
albaniatr
Albania
Asgjesim
Explanation:
"asgjesim" is the closest term to disposal in this context, for example: "asgjesimi i mbeturinave toksike (the disposal of toxic waste)"
Selected response from:

Blerta Alikaj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eliminim, asgjësim, zhdukje, heqje, çaktivizim
Monika Coulson
5Asgjesim
Blerta Alikaj
4shkartisje
Ardian Vehbiu
4 -1depozitim
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposal
eliminim, asgjësim, zhdukje, heqje, çaktivizim


Explanation:
Të gjitha fjalët e mëposhtme mund të përdoreshin në këtë rast:
eliminim, asgjësim, zhdukje, heqje, çaktivizim

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arben Seva
7 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Arben

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disposal
depozitim


Explanation:
http://www.aam-al.org/Images/IPGITEC/Rreg Mbeturinave.pdf#se...
http://www.forumishqiptar.com/archive/index.php/t-35582.html
http://www.mti-ks.org/repository/docs/U.A.2005-20_PER_PLOTES...
http://www.dfishery.gov.al/LIGJI PER VETERINARINE.pdf#sear...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva T: "Depozitim" do të thotë "grumbullim dhe ruajtje e diçkaje për ta përdorur më vonë. P.sh. "depozitim i drithit, depozitim i parave në bankë" etj.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal
shkartisje


Explanation:
I have been using this in Chemical & Environmental translations for quite a while.

Ardian Vehbiu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposal
Asgjesim


Explanation:
"asgjesim" is the closest term to disposal in this context, for example: "asgjesimi i mbeturinave toksike (the disposal of toxic waste)"

Blerta Alikaj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Thank you for the feedback.