KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

Thank You!

Albanian translation: falemnderit/faleminderit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank You!
Albanian translation:falemnderit/faleminderit
Entered by: Monika Coulson

21:15 Mar 19, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank You!
I would like to know what Thank you is in several languages.
Jess
falemnderit
Explanation:
this is the correct spelling
Selected response from:

Nathan Cleveland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3falemnderitNathan Cleveland
5 +2faleminderitTBQGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faleminderit


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anila Mayhew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falemnderit


Explanation:
this is the correct spelling

Nathan Cleveland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: Very good point Nathan. According to the "Drejtshkrimi i Gjuhës Shqipe, both FALEMINDERIT and FALEMNDERIT are used. The 1st one comes from "Ju falemi nderit" (pl.) and the 2nd comes from "Të falem nderit" (singl). So your version is right as well.Pg 132
6 hrs

agree  Matthew Coulson: agree with you Nate
9 days

agree  Edi: Hi Nate :)
9 days