KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

Are you ready? Because I am up to doing anything.

Albanian translation: A je(ni) gati? Sepse unë jam i gatshëm/e gatshme të bëj gjithçka.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you ready? Because I am up to doing anything.
Albanian translation:A je(ni) gati? Sepse unë jam i gatshëm/e gatshme të bëj gjithçka.
Entered by: Anila Mayhew

21:27 Mar 25, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you ready? Because I am up to doing anything.
Are you ready? Because I am up to doing anything.

As in trying to prove that you will do anything, that you aren't a chicken.
Mary
A je(ni) gati? Sepse unë jam i gatshëm/e gatshme të bëj gjithçka.
Explanation:
Are you ready? - A je gati?
This is informal. Here you are talking to someone you know very well like a friend, a peer etc.

A jeni gati?
This is formal and plural. Here you are talking to someone who is in a higher position like your boss etc. or when you are talking to more than one person.

Because I am up to doing anything - Sepse unë jam e gatshme(when the person speaking is female)/i gatshëm(when the person speaking is male)të bëj gjithçka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:58:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem. Glad to be of help.
Selected response from:

Anila Mayhew
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation and am sorry that at first maybe the question seemed perverted. I had good intentions. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A je(ni) gati? Sepse unë jam i gatshëm/e gatshme të bëj gjithçka.
Anila Mayhew
5A je gati? Sepse unë jam e gatshme të bëj gjithçka.
Anila Mayhew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A je gati? Sepse unë jam e gatshme të bëj gjithçka.


Explanation:
Are you ready? - A je gati? (This is informal. Here you are talking to someone you know very well like a friend, a peer etc.)

A jeni gati? (This is formal and plural. Here you are talking to someone who is in a higher position like your boss etc. or when you are talking to more than one person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, look at the next one. By mistake I pressed enter before I was finished answering the question.

Anila

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A je(ni) gati? Sepse unë jam i gatshëm/e gatshme të bëj gjithçka.


Explanation:
Are you ready? - A je gati?
This is informal. Here you are talking to someone you know very well like a friend, a peer etc.

A jeni gati?
This is formal and plural. Here you are talking to someone who is in a higher position like your boss etc. or when you are talking to more than one person.

Because I am up to doing anything - Sepse unë jam e gatshme(when the person speaking is female)/i gatshëm(when the person speaking is male)të bëj gjithçka.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:58:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem. Glad to be of help.

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translation and am sorry that at first maybe the question seemed perverted. I had good intentions. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
134 days

agree  Borana Moisiu
503 days

agree  Eva T
525 days