KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

i have booked a studio, so would you like to move in with me for the fortnight

Albanian translation: Kam zënë një apartament të vogël. Do vish të rrish me mua këto dy javë?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i have booked a studio, so would you like to move in with me for the fortnight
Albanian translation:Kam zënë një apartament të vogël. Do vish të rrish me mua këto dy javë?
Entered by: Monika Coulson

18:37 May 20, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i have booked a studio, so would you like to move in with me for the fortnight
personnel, feelings
dawn
Kam rezervuar një studio, a do të jetosh me mua për këto dy javë?
Explanation:
Kam rezervuar një studio=I have booked a studio
a do = would you like
të jetosh -to stay, to live
me mua=with me
për dy javë=for the fortnight

You can also say:

Kam rezervuar një studio. A dëshiron të rrish me mua për dy javë? = (I have booked a studio. Would you like to stay with me for the fortnight?)

Either way, the other person message will get your message.
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Kam zënë një apartament të vogël. Do vish të rrish me mua këto dy javë?
Diana Kristo
5 +1Kam rezervuar një studio, a do të jetosh me mua për këto dy javë?
Monika Coulson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kam rezervuar një studio, a do të jetosh me mua për këto dy javë?


Explanation:
Kam rezervuar një studio=I have booked a studio
a do = would you like
të jetosh -to stay, to live
me mua=with me
për dy javë=for the fortnight

You can also say:

Kam rezervuar një studio. A dëshiron të rrish me mua për dy javë? = (I have booked a studio. Would you like to stay with me for the fortnight?)

Either way, the other person message will get your message.

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
78 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kam zënë një apartament të vogël. Do vish të rrish me mua këto dy javë?


Explanation:
Book - zë, prenotoj, rezervoj
Studio (studio apartment) - garsoniere, një dhomë e kuzhinë, apartament i vogël.
Fortnight - dyjavësh; dy javë; pesëmbëdhjetëditësh
Translation (Spoken Albanian) -
1. Kam zënë një garsoniere. Ke qejf të rrish me mua këto dy javë?
2. Kam zënë një apartament të vogël. Do vish të rrish me mua këto dy javë?

Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew: I agree with Spadi especially regarding the translation of the word "studio". In Albanian "studio" means "a study room" "an artist's room" but does not refer to "a small apartment with a main room, a kitchenette and a bathroom"t
1 hr

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
1 day14 hrs

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
1 day22 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson
4 days

agree  elisvllasi
79 days

agree  Flamur
481 days