KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

Why are you crying?

Albanian translation: Pse po qan?/Pse qan?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Why are you crying?
Albanian translation:Pse po qan?/Pse qan?
Entered by: Monika Coulson

13:25 Jul 4, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Why are you crying?
General speech toward a patient in a nursing home
Emma Preston
Pse po qan?
Explanation:
Pse po qan-why are you crying?

Pse qan?-why do you cry?

Hello,
If you do not have any knowledge of the written Albanian language, it would be best to write it down and show it to your patient, since the pronunciation could be an issue.

Sincerely,
Monika
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pse po qan?
Monika Coulson
5 -1Pse jeni duke qare? Pse po qani?Kozeta Elzhenni


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pse po qan?


Explanation:
Pse po qan-why are you crying?

Pse qan?-why do you cry?

Hello,
If you do not have any knowledge of the written Albanian language, it would be best to write it down and show it to your patient, since the pronunciation could be an issue.

Sincerely,
Monika

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albina
13 hrs
  -> faleminderit Albina

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
4 days
  -> faleminderit Edlira

agree  Monika Martens: nice explanations Monika
33 days
  -> Faleminderit Monika :) (I like your name btw)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pse jeni duke qare? Pse po qani?


Explanation:
Dear Emma:
This question has a couple of translations.

Why are you crying?
Pse jeni duke qare? oe Pse po qani?

Kozeta Elzhenni
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Albina: Your translation is too literal. In the spoken Albanian we almost never use "pse jeni duke qare"
13 hrs