KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

foreign language club

Albanian translation: Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja (Mirë se vini në klubin e gjuhëve të huaja!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club (Welcome to the foreign language club!)
Albanian translation:Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja (Mirë se vini në klubin e gjuhëve të huaja!)
Entered by: Monika Coulson

18:34 Aug 21, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja
Explanation:
I totally agree with Z. Mërgim. However, this is the translation of this expression in the context that you gave, (since the noun changes according to the cases):

Mirësevini në klubin e gjuhëve të huaja!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 17:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the phrase \"Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja\" the noun \"Klubi\" is nominative case.
When is used in the sentence: \"Mirësevini në klubin e gjuhëve të huaja!\", the case of this noun changes to Accusative case.

The accusative case is used:
1) for direct objects of transitive verbs
2) for objects of the prepositions \"mbi, me, ndaj\" with temporal nominals, \"ndër, në, nën, nëpër, pa, për\" in the senses for and about, and \"përmbi\";
3) for temporal nominals acting as temporal adverbials.

This is the reason why the expression \"Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja\" changes to \"klubin e gjuhëve të huaja\" when used in the sentence \"Mirësevini në klubin e gjuhëve të huaja!\" (Welcome to the foreign language club!)
Selected response from:

Edi
Grading comment
Thank you for not only both translations, but thank you for the wonderful explanation of why the word "club" changes in the different contexts. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Klubi i gjuhëve të huajaEdi
5 +4Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja.mergim
5 -1Rrethi i gjuhëve të huaja
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja.


Explanation:
This would be your statement translated into Albanian.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
13 mins

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
6 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
10 hrs

agree  Rozafa
275 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja


Explanation:
I totally agree with Z. Mërgim. However, this is the translation of this expression in the context that you gave, (since the noun changes according to the cases):

Mirësevini në klubin e gjuhëve të huaja!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 17:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the phrase \"Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja\" the noun \"Klubi\" is nominative case.
When is used in the sentence: \"Mirësevini në klubin e gjuhëve të huaja!\", the case of this noun changes to Accusative case.

The accusative case is used:
1) for direct objects of transitive verbs
2) for objects of the prepositions \"mbi, me, ndaj\" with temporal nominals, \"ndër, në, nën, nëpër, pa, për\" in the senses for and about, and \"përmbi\";
3) for temporal nominals acting as temporal adverbials.

This is the reason why the expression \"Klubi i gjuhëve të huaja\" changes to \"klubin e gjuhëve të huaja\" when used in the sentence \"Mirësevini në klubin e gjuhëve të huaja!\" (Welcome to the foreign language club!)


Edi
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Thank you for not only both translations, but thank you for the wonderful explanation of why the word "club" changes in the different contexts. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
56 mins

agree  Matthew Coulson: Perfectly correct
21 hrs

agree  Rozafa
275 days

agree  Borana Moisiu
351 days

agree  Eva T
376 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rrethi i gjuhëve të huaja


Explanation:
Welcome to the foreign language club! -Mirësevini në rrethin e gjuhëve të huaja!

I think that in a school setting it is preferable to use the term "rreth" instead of "klub" for "club". Here are some of the usages of both terms taken from "Fjalor i Gjuhës së Sotme Shqipe" (Albanian-Albanian dictionary)

rreth - a group of people who meet regularly in a designated location to learn something, for a common activity or to discuss issues of a particular field. e.g. rrethi letrar/shkencor/sportiv (literary/science/sports club); rrethi i fizkulturës/i notit/i alpinizmit/i baletit/i muzikës etj. (physical training/swimming/climbing/balley/music club etc.)

Klub - association or organization of the workers of a company, of people of the same profession or of the same social background which has as a goal to enhance their cultural achievements, organize trips, sports activities etc. e.g. Klub sportiv (sports club); Klub i gjuetarëve(hunting club)Klubet shqiptare jashtë atdheut(Albanian clubs abroad)

Hope this helps.

Anila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-02 17:32:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nje kerkim i thjeshte dhe i shpejte ne internet per secilen fjale \"rrethi\" dhe \"klub\" e ben te qarte faktin se fjala \"rrethi\" shfaqet ne faqe te gjuhes shqipe kurse fjala \"klubi\" del vetem neper faqe te gjuheve te huaja vecanerisht atyre sllave.



Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drini: "Rrethi" is a term used during the communist system and no child will understand it now, especially children living outside Albania.
9 days
  -> It is really sad that children living outside Albania are losing the real Albanian. I strongly believe that we should preserve our Albanian language and try to use as few borrowed foreign words as possible.