KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

entity

Albanian translation: subjekte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entities
Albanian translation:subjekte
Entered by: Monika Coulson

23:33 May 21, 2003
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: entity
Here is the context:

Formal agreements between two or more nations or entities for long-term objectives that further the common interest of the members.

No need to translate the above sentence, please. I just want your opinion on the translation of the term "entity"
Anila Mayhew
United States
subjekte
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subjekte juridike ,mund te jete dhe kjo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.218.71.225/search/cache?p=subjekte juridike&ei=UTF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ente
Selected response from:

xxxAlbanMullaj
Grading comment
Faleminderit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7subjektexxxAlbanMullaj
5 +1grupimDevis Kolonja


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupim


Explanation:
Webster's Dictionary defines an entity as something that has separate and distinct existence and objective or conceptual reality. It's clear the subject of the matter is a form of an union that similar to a nation but of a lesser degree. Thus, I would guess such entity is comprised by individuals organised in a hierarchical basis with leaders and members joined together by an ideology, religious affiliation or provenience.

Devis Kolonja
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Ballif
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subjekte


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subjekte juridike ,mund te jete dhe kjo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.218.71.225/search/cache?p=subjekte juridike&ei=UTF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ente


xxxAlbanMullaj
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Faleminderit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Barboni
5 hrs

agree  xxxalbank78: pajtohem me ty edhe pse ne shumicen e rasteve ketu neper konferenca te ndryshme ose neper dokumente te ndryshme politike perdoret fjala "entitet". Por, sipas mendimit tim duhet te jete subjekt p.sh. subjektet politike, subjektet juridike etj.
5 hrs

agree  Diana Kristo
5 hrs

agree  Rozafa
6 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson
7 hrs
  -> thanx to all of you

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
9 hrs

agree  Borana Moisiu
80 days