KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

STOMACH/BELLY

Albanian translation: bark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belly
Albanian translation:bark
Entered by: SeiTT

18:22 Nov 7, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: STOMACH/BELLY
STOMACH/BELLY

What is the usual word for this part of the body, please?

The Turks use a word, ISHKEMBE with Albanian spelling, meaning belly as in tripe soup.

I've always thought that word was Albanian in origin.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
stomak/bark/zgrof/dang
Explanation:
belly - bark, zgrof, dang
Bark - it includes the stomak, the intestines, the liver and other internal organs.

Stomak - it is a translitaration

English-Albanian (Pavli Qesku)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-08 05:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon,
To answer your question regarding the Turkish word ISHKEMBE, it is not of Albanian origin. I even checked with the Albanian-Albanian dictionary and I could not find it, nor any other word with similar spelling. So I guess Ishkembe is just a Turkish word.
p.s. Good lukc with your research. I am impressed with the knowledge of so many foreign languages that you have. Are you learning Albanian language now? If yes, please feel free to contact me and I can tell you about a few books that might help you. Have a nice day.
Eva
Selected response from:

Eva T
Grading comment
many thanks, super. As for your kind offer, I'll be in touch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stomak / BarkLedia Kita
5stomak/bark/zgrof/dangEva T


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stomak / Bark


Explanation:
The word for belly is 'BARK'.

Ledia Kita
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
3 hrs

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stomach/belly
stomak/bark/zgrof/dang


Explanation:
belly - bark, zgrof, dang
Bark - it includes the stomak, the intestines, the liver and other internal organs.

Stomak - it is a translitaration

English-Albanian (Pavli Qesku)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-08 05:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon,
To answer your question regarding the Turkish word ISHKEMBE, it is not of Albanian origin. I even checked with the Albanian-Albanian dictionary and I could not find it, nor any other word with similar spelling. So I guess Ishkembe is just a Turkish word.
p.s. Good lukc with your research. I am impressed with the knowledge of so many foreign languages that you have. Are you learning Albanian language now? If yes, please feel free to contact me and I can tell you about a few books that might help you. Have a nice day.
Eva


    English-Albanian (Pavli Qesku)
Eva T
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
many thanks, super. As for your kind offer, I'll be in touch!