KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

INTESTINES

Albanian translation: zorrë


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intestines
Albanian translation:zorrë
Entered by: SeiTT

18:26 Nov 7, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: INTESTINES
INTESTINES

Again, a culinary word used in Turkish (and Greek too) which I've always believed to be of Albanian origin.

Something like KOKRIÇ, KOKOREÇ…

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Zorrët / kukurec
Explanation:
I agree with Vjollca's complete answer. I also wanted to add a bit more to it.

Intestines--zorrë
The Intestines--zorrët

I agree with Vjollca's definition of Kukurec - animal liver mixed with fat, oregano and other spices, which are tied together (like a cucumber) with lamb or kid intestines and which are baked.

Vjollca is right when she said: Kukurec is NEVER used for human intestine.
However, we have an expression that involves human, which says: “T’i bëj zorrët kukurec” (Literary means: “I will make a “kukurec” with your intestines. Basically, I will kill you and make fun and dishonest your body - a little bit harsh. But it is used more on the humoruos side though.) Hope this helps.
Eva
Selected response from:

Eva T
Grading comment
many thanks for that one too, Eva - so detailed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Zorrët
Vjollca Martinson
5Zorrët / kukurecEva T
5Zorrë / KukurecLedia Kita


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zorrët


Explanation:
Zorrët

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intestines--zorrë
The Intestines--zorrët


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kukurec - animal liver mixed with fat, oregano and other spices, which are tied together (like a cucumber) with lamb or kid intestines and which are baked.

Kukurec is NEVER used for human intestine

Alb-Alb Dictionary

Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T
3 mins
  -> Thank you Eva

agree  Borana Moisiu: Thanx for the complete explanation Vjollca. I did not know how they were cooked, now I know the Albanian "Kukurec". :) :) :)
15 mins
  -> Thank you Borana

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Edlira

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zorrë / Kukurec


Explanation:
Intestines in the anatomy of a body is "zorrë".

As a food prepared with animal intestines is "kukurec".

I wish I could have a piece here.

Ledia Kita
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intestines
Zorrët / kukurec


Explanation:
I agree with Vjollca's complete answer. I also wanted to add a bit more to it.

Intestines--zorrë
The Intestines--zorrët

I agree with Vjollca's definition of Kukurec - animal liver mixed with fat, oregano and other spices, which are tied together (like a cucumber) with lamb or kid intestines and which are baked.

Vjollca is right when she said: Kukurec is NEVER used for human intestine.
However, we have an expression that involves human, which says: “T’i bëj zorrët kukurec” (Literary means: “I will make a “kukurec” with your intestines. Basically, I will kill you and make fun and dishonest your body - a little bit harsh. But it is used more on the humoruos side though.) Hope this helps.
Eva


Eva T
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
many thanks for that one too, Eva - so detailed!