ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

I am a lesbian.

Albanian translation: Jam lesbike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am a lesbian
Albanian translation:Jam lesbike
Entered by: Monika Coulson

19:20 Nov 12, 2003
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I am a lesbian.
When a woman tells you that she is lesbian.
xyz abc
Canada
Jam lesbike.
Explanation:
Lesbian has been translated as lesbike in Albanian not "lesbiane".
Selected response from:

Roland Gjoni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jam lesbike.
illyricus
5 +2Jam lesbike.Roland Gjoni
5 -1jam lesbianeaneta_xh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i am a lesbian.
jam lesbiane


Explanation:
jam lesbiane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-12 19:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unë jam lesbiane or Jam lesbiane = I am a lesbian.

aneta_xh
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins

disagree  xxxAlbanMullaj: ????????????
2 hrs

disagree  Anila Mayhew: The correct translation is "lesbike"
13 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jam lesbike.


Explanation:
Lesbian has been translated as lesbike in Albanian not "lesbiane".

Roland Gjoni
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew
12 days

agree  Jolene
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jam lesbike.


Explanation:
See the link below.



    Reference: http://it.search.yahoo.com/search/it?p=lesbike+albania&ei=UT...
illyricus
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlbanMullaj: Buon lavoro...
1 hr

agree  Anila Mayhew
12 days