KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Poetry & Literature

comic book

Albanian translation: libër serialësh vizatimorë/libër vizatimor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comic book
Albanian translation:libër serialësh vizatimorë/libër vizatimor
Entered by: Ledja

15:00 Mar 5, 2007
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / сhildren books
English term or phrase: comic book
What is the right Albanian word for comic book, or comics (a magazine, esp. for children, which contains a set of stories told in pictures with a small amount of writing)? I need the word people use in everyday life :)
Thanks in advance.
yanchik
libër serialësh vizatimorë
Explanation:
"A comic book portrays a story through a series of sequential illustrations that incorporate short bits of text containing dialogue, sounds, or narratives. The story may be humorous, or it may present a world of adventure, mystery, or fantasy. Most comic books are printed on a regular basis and have one or more central characters who appear in each issue. A particular story may be told in a single issue, or it may continue from one issue to the next over a period of time. The artistic style of a comic book is often attributed to a single artist, although most comics are produced by a team of artists and writers working together."
You can read in more detail and for more comic book examples in the wesite below.
This genre has not been popular in Albania, while the superhero comics (Superman, Spiderman and so on) have been popular inteh western world for several decades.
My answer of "libër serialësh vizatimorë" is an explanation of the meaning, as I am sure "comic book" has nothing to do with the genre of comedy writing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-03-07 14:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(Answering to Yanchik notes)

Yanchik, for some reason I can not find a way to add anwers directly to your note (maybe someone can help me out here), so I am replying to your questions here.
As I mentioned, comics have not been a popular genre in Albania, so this will have to be a new added term to best suit the meaning. My suggestion of "libër serialësh vizatimorë", comes from the use of "filma vizatimorë" for "cartoons". As comics are normally the basis for a cartoon serial or viceversa, I thought this would ring a bell for those who run into this use of term for the first time. In any case, it's only a suggestion, not a confirmed term - there isn't one as such. The bottom line is, do I get enough Albanian speakers/professionals to suport it? I am surprised at the upfront objections, but I hope I have managed to persuade everybody that "libër komik" will simply imply the wrong thing here.
Hope this helps, and good luck in your work. It's good to know that even foreigners take a serious approach with Albanian translations.
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Ledja. I think the term you proposed is quite all right :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4libër komikEva T
4 -1libër serialësh vizatimorë
Ledja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
libër komik


Explanation:
I noticed you do not work with Albanian language. Why do you need these translations? This feature is for translators helping translators in general :)

Eva T
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Eva, thank you for your help:) In fact, I work with many different languages. I'm a translation manager, and at the moment we're working over an Albanian language project. An Albanian translator made translations for us, but as he wasn't not quite sure about some words, I'm asking for help here. I would say, you're helping him, not me:)

Asker: As for my question, writing "comic book" I ment "comics" and not a book of funny stories. As I figure it, "comic book" is a magazine where some story is told in pictures; and text (to help understand pictures) is usually inserted in word balloons... Something like that. "Comic book", "comic magazine" and "comics" are synonyms in this case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: Libër komik ose më shqip "Libër humoristik"
34 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: libër humoristik :)
5 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
6 hrs

neutral  Ledja: I have ran into this translation once, but as it was a word per word translation, I felt it strayed from the original meaning. This does not refer to the writing of a comic story or novel.
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
libër serialësh vizatimorë


Explanation:
"A comic book portrays a story through a series of sequential illustrations that incorporate short bits of text containing dialogue, sounds, or narratives. The story may be humorous, or it may present a world of adventure, mystery, or fantasy. Most comic books are printed on a regular basis and have one or more central characters who appear in each issue. A particular story may be told in a single issue, or it may continue from one issue to the next over a period of time. The artistic style of a comic book is often attributed to a single artist, although most comics are produced by a team of artists and writers working together."
You can read in more detail and for more comic book examples in the wesite below.
This genre has not been popular in Albania, while the superhero comics (Superman, Spiderman and so on) have been popular inteh western world for several decades.
My answer of "libër serialësh vizatimorë" is an explanation of the meaning, as I am sure "comic book" has nothing to do with the genre of comedy writing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-03-07 14:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(Answering to Yanchik notes)

Yanchik, for some reason I can not find a way to add anwers directly to your note (maybe someone can help me out here), so I am replying to your questions here.
As I mentioned, comics have not been a popular genre in Albania, so this will have to be a new added term to best suit the meaning. My suggestion of "libër serialësh vizatimorë", comes from the use of "filma vizatimorë" for "cartoons". As comics are normally the basis for a cartoon serial or viceversa, I thought this would ring a bell for those who run into this use of term for the first time. In any case, it's only a suggestion, not a confirmed term - there isn't one as such. The bottom line is, do I get enough Albanian speakers/professionals to suport it? I am surprised at the upfront objections, but I hope I have managed to persuade everybody that "libër komik" will simply imply the wrong thing here.
Hope this helps, and good luck in your work. It's good to know that even foreigners take a serious approach with Albanian translations.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/comic-book
Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Ledja. I think the term you proposed is quite all right :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ledja, thank you for your answer :) I think the English explanation you've given is quite correct. But what if a foreigner wanted to buy comics in Albania and asked for a "libër serialësh vizatimorë"? Would the shop assistant understand? :)

Asker: As for me, I agree with the description, it seems to be quite correct... But, Ledja, if a foreigner in Albania wanted to buy comics and asked for "libër serialësh vizatimorë", would it be clear for people? What I really need is a word one could use in a bookstore, for example... Thanks for your help:)

Asker: Oops, I didn't mean to post two identical notes. My Internet behaves strange sometimes :) Sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aneta_xh: What youhave described has nothing to do with Comic Books. You are talking about Ilustrated Serial Books but not comic books. (Comic Book: a magazine with one or more comic strips.)
15 hrs
  -> Ok, it was just an idea for translation. As for the description, I pasted it from the shown website. Bear in mind that comic books have not circulated in Albania, thus there isn't a widely used term for them. Thanks for your comment.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ledja