KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Science

shark

Albanian translation: peshkaqen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shark
Albanian translation:peshkaqen
Entered by: Monika Coulson

00:57 Aug 14, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Science / fish
English term or phrase: shark
i see a shark in the water
stephen white md
peshkaqen
Explanation:
"Shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë"
and
"Unë shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë" are both right and they both have the same meaning in this sentence: "i see a shark in the water."

"shikoj" means "I see", because "I" is included in the verb itself.

For example:
Shikoj-I see (first person, singular)
shikon-you see (second person singular)
shikon-he/she sees (third person singular)

shikojmë-we see (first person plural)
shikoni-you see (second person plural)
shikojnë-they see (third person plural)

"Unë shikoj" means "I see" as well.

"Unë shikoj" and "Shikoj" both mean "I see" and both of them are right.

But the answer of your question is: "peshkaqen" (shark).

Hope this helps and I hope it is not very confusing.
Selected response from:

Edi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4peshkaqenEdi
5 +2peshkaqen
Monika Coulson
5 +2peshkaqeneni
5Peshkaqenfred1
5(Unë) shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peshkaqen


Explanation:
Shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë.

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
3 hrs

agree  Borana Moisiu
366 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peshkaqen


Explanation:
Une shikoj nje peshkaqen ne uje.

eni
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
1 day23 hrs

agree  Drini
366 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peshkaqen


Explanation:
Une po shikoj nje peshkaqen ne uje.

fred1
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Unë) shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë


Explanation:
The following versions given above are correct:

Shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë

Unë shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë

The main difference between these two versions is the use of the personal pronoun "unë" which means "I" in English. In the first version it has been left out which is common practice especially in spoken Albanian. This is because the form of the verb itself "shikoj" (see) in Albanian makes it clear that it is "I" that is speaking.

In the second version, the personal pronoun "unë" has been used. In this case it puts a little more emphasis on the personal pronoun almost as if the person is trying to say "It is really me who sees a shark in the water" and this is actually determined by the intonation of the speaker when the sentence is articulated since it could also be neutral.

In essence, both versions are correct. I hope the explaination I have given will help clear any doubts as to which of the two versions is correct.

All the best,

Anila Mayhew



Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peshkaqen


Explanation:
"Shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë"
and
"Unë shikoj një peshkaqen në ujë" are both right and they both have the same meaning in this sentence: "i see a shark in the water."

"shikoj" means "I see", because "I" is included in the verb itself.

For example:
Shikoj-I see (first person, singular)
shikon-you see (second person singular)
shikon-he/she sees (third person singular)

shikojmë-we see (first person plural)
shikoni-you see (second person plural)
shikojnë-they see (third person plural)

"Unë shikoj" means "I see" as well.

"Unë shikoj" and "Shikoj" both mean "I see" and both of them are right.

But the answer of your question is: "peshkaqen" (shark).

Hope this helps and I hope it is not very confusing.


Edi
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iskander
16 days
  -> thanx

agree  Vjollca Martinson
18 days
  -> thanx

agree  Borana Moisiu
365 days

agree  Drini
365 days