KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Slang

you're my baby

Albanian translation: ti je shpirti im


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you're my baby
Albanian translation:ti je shpirti im
Entered by: Monika Coulson

00:48 Sep 11, 2006
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: you're my baby
being said from a girlfriend to a boyfriend
Diana
ti je shpirti im
Explanation:
We do not translate "baby" literally, because it would mean "infant."

"you are my baby" usually means a person of whom one is deeply fond; a sweetheart. Thus, I would say: "ti je shpirti im" (you are my sweetheart, my soul".

You may also say "ti je zemra ime" (you are my heart) etc. There are several different expressions one can use for this case, there is not a specific one.

Selected response from:

Eva T
Grading comment
thank you very much for your translations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2je i dashuri im
TrueBaller
3 +2ti je shpirti imEva T


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ti je shpirti im


Explanation:
We do not translate "baby" literally, because it would mean "infant."

"you are my baby" usually means a person of whom one is deeply fond; a sweetheart. Thus, I would say: "ti je shpirti im" (you are my sweetheart, my soul".

You may also say "ti je zemra ime" (you are my heart) etc. There are several different expressions one can use for this case, there is not a specific one.



Eva T
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
thank you very much for your translations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson: As Eva says, there is no exact translation of this expression into Albanian.
13 hrs
  -> Flmnd

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1 day10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je i dashuri im


Explanation:
Baby ( English; slang - term of endearment) - i, e dashur ( Albanian, gjuhe e folur).

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
23 mins

agree  Eva T: This is another good way of translating the above expression.
52 mins