KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Telecom(munications)

Please check your voice mail at work.

Albanian translation: Të lutem kontrollo mesazhin që të lashë në telefonin e punës.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please check your voice mail at work.
Albanian translation:Të lutem kontrollo mesazhin që të lashë në telefonin e punës.
Entered by: Monika Coulson

13:21 Apr 22, 2008
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Telephone Voice Mail
English term or phrase: Please check your voice mail at work.
I want to tell some one to check their voice mail/ voice messages, at their job because I left them a message.
xxxbabhabhhba
Të lutem kontrollo mesazhin që të lashë në telefonin e punës.
Explanation:
Hello,
Since this is an informal and easy saying, you can say it in different ways and still convey the message.
Selected response from:

Eva T
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. this is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Të lutem kontrollo mesazhin që të lashë në telefonin e punës.Eva T
3 +2Të lutem kontrollo sekretarinë telefonike në numrin e punës
erjon mato
5Të lutem kontrollo mesazhet zanore në punë.
Juliana Cullafiq


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
please check your voice mail at work.
Të lutem kontrollo mesazhin që të lashë në telefonin e punës.


Explanation:
Hello,
Since this is an informal and easy saying, you can say it in different ways and still convey the message.

Eva T
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. this is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Coulson
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ledja: This is the version that is much more conversational and a natural way of putting the sentence in Albanian.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Blerta Alikaj
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nick Beqo: "check your voice mail at work" could be about anything .... where is the part "check the message I left for you"? - my bad, you are right, the asker explains that ... I was referring only to the phrase in bold :)
5 hrs
  -> Maybe you should check the question again (it is "Please check your voice mail at work." ) ;) ;) ;)

agree  laurenti: Para pak kohësh konfigurova një sistem telefonie (asterisk) në një ndërmarrje: nëse të gjithë telefonat janë të zënë, sistemi të jep mundësinë e regjistrimit të një mesazhi audio (posta vokale). Pra, përkthimi i propozuar më duket korrekt.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please check your voice mail at work.
Të lutem kontrollo mesazhet zanore në punë.


Explanation:
I translated it as Voice Messages. Regards, Juliana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-23 04:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zanor-e (mbiemër)- Që ka të bëjë me zërin, i zërit; që bëhet me anë të zërit, që ka ose që prodhon zë, i zëshëm. ( Fjalori i Shqipes së Sotme). This definition clearly explains why I used the word "zanore".

Juliana Cullafiq
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva T: "Zanore"?? Juliana, this is a such a word-for-word translation that not only hurts your ear, but it is also wrong... "Zanore" is (a) vowel, vocal. It is not "voice" in this case...
1 hr
  -> Hi Eva. My intention was to give a short answer in order not to confuse the asker.

agree  ksela2000: Une pajtohem me ty Juliana, sepse zaonre mendoj se eshte mjafte adekuate!
3 hrs
  -> Faleminderit ksela

agree  Ledja: "zanore" is a formal use that has been adapted in phrases such as "voice connection", "voice mail" and other relevant contexts. But I must stress, it is quite formal; it would probably only be found in manuals and technical texts.
3 hrs
  -> This is right Ledja. I usually translate UG And UI and this is why I used this specific word.

neutral  Monika Coulson: I tend to agree with Eva's comment: "zanore" does not give the meaning of "voice message" in this case. Perhaps you meant "me zë" and not "zanore"...
4 hrs
  -> Yes Monika, it can be translated "me zë" as well.

disagree  Blerta Alikaj: just drop "zanore" because it is very confusing in this case. @ksela2000 please replace "adekuate" with "e përshtatshme"
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please check your voice mail at work.
Të lutem kontrollo sekretarinë telefonike në numrin e punës


Explanation:
Ne shqiperi termi voice mail perkthehet me se shumti sekretari telefonike. Kompanite e telefonise se levizshme ne Shqiperi si Vodafone dhe AMC e kane hedhur ne treg kete produkt edhe neper medi me emrin "Sekretari telefonike"

Example sentence(s):
  • kur e kam telefonin te fikur te gjitha thirrjet transferohen ne sekretarine time telefonike.
erjon mato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: This was adapted from Italian, but I can recall it being used since as far back as I can remember, even before we actually had any voice mail options in Albania at all.
50 mins

agree  Gentiana Kasemi
5 hrs