KudoZ home » English to Amharic » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I'm finished

Amharic translation: Chereshalehu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm finished
Amharic translation:Chereshalehu
Entered by: urst

00:45 Feb 15, 2006
English to Amharic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I'm finished
- I am ready.
(Work is done)
Thanks!
urst
Spain
Chereshalehu
Explanation:
I'm finished means I'm done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 days (2006-03-12 15:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you completed doing something, you'd say "chereshalehu" in Amharic or I'm finished or I'm done in English. That is it!
Selected response from:

Genet Kebede
Ethiopia
Grading comment
thanks, genet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atenakekiyalehu
Thewodros
5Chereshalehu
Genet Kebede


  

Answers


25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm finished
Chereshalehu


Explanation:
I'm finished means I'm done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 days (2006-03-12 15:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you completed doing something, you'd say "chereshalehu" in Amharic or I'm finished or I'm done in English. That is it!

Genet Kebede
Ethiopia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, genet!

1272 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm finished
atenakekiyalehu


Explanation:
Politely shows that you have finished the task.

Example sentence(s):
  • I have finished the task
  • serawen atenakekiyalehu
Thewodros
Ethiopia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic