KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Accounting

cash on hand

Arabic translation: نقدية الصندوق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash on hand
Arabic translation:نقدية الصندوق
Entered by: AhmedAMS

19:16 Nov 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
English term or phrase: cash on hand
The term is among other terms included in a balance sheet.

I am NOT looking for (النقد في اليد) and (نقدية الصندوق). Is there a generally accepted Arabic term?
Thank you for not guessing.
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
نقد في الصندوق
Explanation:
Dear Ahmad,
Please feel at ease will all confidence. I have translated hundreds (with no exaggeration) of balance sheets for big four firms and this is the technical term used.

You may find also: "cash on hand and at bank(s)" which is translated as follows:
نقد في الصندوق ولدى البنوك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-08 05:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="نقد في الصندوق"&sourceid=nav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-08 10:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical references:

1. www.dfm.ae/dfm/Arabic/Statments&Companies/FinancialReports/...
2. www.qewc.com/web.nsf/reports/FS0601-06AR.doc
3. airarabia.com/arabic/documents/Air%20Arabia%20Dec%202005_A.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-08 10:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another technical version: نقد بالصندوق
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
I used one of my original options (نقدية الصندوق). Ahmad Wadan’s answer is the nearest one to the chosen term. Thanks for all contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5النقد الجاهز
Abdallah Ali
5 +3السيولة
Saleh Ayyub
4 +3سيولة نقدية متاحة
hanysalah
5نقدية بالصندوق أو نقدية بالخزينة
Simone Fahim
5نقد في الصندوق
ahmadwadan.com
5النّقد حاضر
moutarjim05
4نقود حاضرة
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
النقد الجاهز


Explanation:
النقد الحاضر

http://infotechaccountants.com/forums/showpost.php?p=6845&po...

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: هي كذلك
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Rehab Mohamed
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Dardeer: Cash on Hand comprises of counter advances; cash advances; and notes, coins and cheques held.
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
السيولة


Explanation:
أو

النقدية

صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-07 19:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و كذلك تعرف بـ السيولة النقدية

Ref.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-07 19:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

السيولة النقدية تعرف كذلك لانها في متناول اليد وإلا لا تسمى محاسبيا بذلك، و لايوجد داعي لتعريفعا بأية صفة أخرى. فإن لم تكن نقدية فإنها تكون في أسهم أسندات أم أصول ثابتة، و بالتالي تسقط عنها التسمية "نقدية أو سيولة نقدية"

Hope this helps,

Saleh - MBA and acounting and finiance background :)

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: السيولة النقدية ربما التي في متناول اليد
6 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Rehab Mohamed
17 mins
  -> Thanks Rehab :)

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Sayed :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سيولة نقدية متاحة


Explanation:
الأموال السائلة بالميزانية

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  samarh32
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Samarh

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النّقد حاضر


Explanation:
.

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نقود حاضرة


Explanation:
According to Al-Assiouty Banking and Financial Dictionary

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقد في الصندوق


Explanation:
Dear Ahmad,
Please feel at ease will all confidence. I have translated hundreds (with no exaggeration) of balance sheets for big four firms and this is the technical term used.

You may find also: "cash on hand and at bank(s)" which is translated as follows:
نقد في الصندوق ولدى البنوك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-08 05:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="نقد في الصندوق"&sourceid=nav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-08 10:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical references:

1. www.dfm.ae/dfm/Arabic/Statments&Companies/FinancialReports/...
2. www.qewc.com/web.nsf/reports/FS0601-06AR.doc
3. airarabia.com/arabic/documents/Air%20Arabia%20Dec%202005_A.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-08 10:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another technical version: نقد بالصندوق

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I used one of my original options (نقدية الصندوق). Ahmad Wadan’s answer is the nearest one to the chosen term. Thanks for all contributions.

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقدية بالصندوق أو نقدية بالخزينة


Explanation:
غالباً ما يكون هذا البند أو بند من بنود الأصول المتداولة وهو يعني النقد السائل المتاح في عهدة الصراف

وتترجم "النقدية بالصندوق" أو النقدية بالخزينة"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2007-11-11 12:19:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

حدث خطأ إملائي "غالبا ما يكون هذا البند أول"وليس أو

Simone Fahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic