KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Accounting

linkage differences

Arabic translation: فروق ربط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linkage differences
Arabic translation:فروق ربط
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

11:02 Nov 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / income statement
English term or phrase: linkage differences
revenues from linkage differences

The term is among other terms included under income statement.
It is preceded by (gains from severance pay fund) and followed by (capital loss).
Thank you for not guessing.
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
فروق ربط
Explanation:

أعتقد أن هذه الفروق تتعلق بقروض

- يدفع المبلغ المتفق عليه الى ممثل المدعين خلال 30 يوما من احضار ممثل المدعى عليها نسخة مصادقة للقرار الذي يرى مفعوله لهذه المصالحة، واذا لم ينفذ ذلك يضاف للمبلغ فروق ربط وفائدة ابتداء من تاريخ احضار القرار وحتى تنفيذ الدفع فعليا.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-08 11:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2000/06/29/14/0000912057-00-0304...
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فروق التثبيت للقرض او الدينSayed Moustafa talawy
4فروق ربط
ahmadwadan.com
4الفروق المالية نتيجة الضم أو الدمج أو المشاركة
hanysalah
3إيرادات فروق الربط بالعملات أو بالأسهم
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فروق ربط


Explanation:

أعتقد أن هذه الفروق تتعلق بقروض

- يدفع المبلغ المتفق عليه الى ممثل المدعين خلال 30 يوما من احضار ممثل المدعى عليها نسخة مصادقة للقرار الذي يرى مفعوله لهذه المصالحة، واذا لم ينفذ ذلك يضاف للمبلغ فروق ربط وفائدة ابتداء من تاريخ احضار القرار وحتى تنفيذ الدفع فعليا.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-08 11:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2000/06/29/14/0000912057-00-0304...


    Reference: http://www.panet.co.il/online/articles/1/78/S-44343,1,78.htm...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linkage differences revenues
إيرادات فروق الربط بالعملات أو بالأسهم


Explanation:

أو الإيرادات التفاضلية الناتجة عن فروق صرف العملات


    Reference: http://www.cbot.com/cbot/pub/page/0,3181,1059,00.html#L
    Reference: http://www.arabconsult.com/resource/knowledge/dictionaries/c...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فروق التثبيت للقرض او الدين


Explanation:
Table of Contents




PARTNER COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY LTD.

(An Israeli Corporation)
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

Convenience
translation into
New Israeli shekels* U.S. dollars**
-------------------------------- -------------------
3 month period 3 month period
ended March 31, ended March 31,
-------------------------------- -------------------
2003 2002 2003
-------------- -------------- -------------------
(Unaudited)
In thousands
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net income (loss) 34,820 (22,854 ) 7,429
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided
by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization 134,977 120,851 28,798
Loss on impairment of investments in non-marketable
securities 4,054
Amortization of deferred compensation related to employee
stock option grants, net 1,838 3,587 392
Liability for employee rights upon retirement 3,802 4,280 811
Accrued interest and exchange and linkage differences on
(erosion of)
long-term liabilities (6,843 ) 60,082 (1,460 )
Erosion of (accrued interest and exchange differences on)
security deposit 1,141 (5,527 ) 244
Sundry (3,004 ) (556 ) (641 )
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Decrease (increase) in accounts receivable:
Trade 21,415 (20,584 ) 4,569
Other (5,675 ) (12,160 ) (1,211 )
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable and accruals:
Trade 8,209 (17,286 ) 1,752
Other (49,319 ) (55,895 ) (10,523 )
Increase in inventories (10,199 ) (27,652 ) (2,176 )
-------- -------- ------------
Net cash provided by operating activities 131,162 30,340 27,984
-------- -------- ------------
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
Purchase of fixed assets (108,882 ) (164,481 ) (23,230 )
Proceeds from sale of fixed assets 4,074 1,913 869
Purchase of additional spectrum (176,027 )
Funds in respect of employee rights upon retirement (2,698 ) (4,407 ) (576 )
-------- -------- ------------
Net cash used in investing activities (107,506 ) (343,002 ) (22,937 )
-------- -------- ------------
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Proceeds from exercise of stock options granted to employees 305 20 65
Long-term bank loans received 820,956
Repayment of long term bank loans (23,700 ) (506,524 ) (5,056 )
-------- -------- ------------
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (23,395 ) 314,452 (4,991 )
-------- -------- ------------
INCREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 261 1,790 56
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF PERIOD 1,360 5,272 290
-------- -------- ------------
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD 1,621 7,062 346
-------- -------- ------------






Supplementary information on investing activities not involving cash flows


At March 31, 2003, trade payables include NIS 79,925,000 ($17,052,000)
(unaudited) in respect of acquisition of fixed assets. This balance will be
given recognition in these statements upon payment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-08 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2003/04/30/0001156973-03-000643/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-08 11:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liability for employee rights upon retirement 3,802 4,280 811
Accrued interest and exchange and linkage differences on
(erosion of)


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفروق المالية نتيجة الضم أو الدمج أو المشاركة


Explanation:
فاقد مالي نتيجة المشاركة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.