ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

culturally sensitive

Arabic translation: ذو حس حضاري مرهف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:culturally sensitive
Arabic translation:ذو حس حضاري مرهف
Entered by: Mona Helal

04:13 Feb 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: culturally sensitive
Is it Ok to translate the above as:
حساسية حضارية?

The term means: having cultural awareness of the sensitive issues relating to people from different cultural backgrounds.

If not, what would be a good traslation for this term?

Thanks
Mona Helal
ذو أو ذا أو ذي حس حضاري أو ثقافي مرهف
Explanation:
ملم بثقافات المجتمعات البشرية

مدرك للدقائق الثقافية أو الحضارية أو
التراثية أو التربوية

حساس حضاريا أو ثقافيا

ذو أو ذا أو ذي حس حضاري أو ثقافي مرهف
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thanks for the rich thought contributed by all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مرهف الحس تجاه ثقافات الأممFuad Yahya
4 +1مُراع للخصوصيات الثقافية المختلفة
Nabil Baradey
4يتمتع بحس ثقافيSalah Maduh
4ذو أو ذا أو ذي حس حضاري أو ثقافي مرهفRaghad
2 +1ملم بالخلفيات القومية
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مرهف الحس تجاه ثقافات الأمم


Explanation:
Other suggestions:

مدرك للأمور الحسـاسة في مختلف البيئات الثقافية

ملم بما يميز شتى المجتمعات من أمور حساسة

etc.

حساسية حضارية is a noun phrase, not an adjective.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
5 hrs

agree  shfranke
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ملم بالخلفيات القومية


Explanation:
The meaning is "aware of the national backgrounds".

Part of the problem that we face is in the translation of "cultural". The Arabic word "ثقافية" usually refers to intellectual activity rather than social and ethnic identity. The latter may be expressed by "خلفيات قومية", although some may feel that this excludes ethnic, religious, and tribal differences within the same country.

The term "اجتماعية" does not work well because it may reflect social (as in life style and class) differences as opposed to cultural differences.

I wonder if the term "اختلافات مجتمعية" would be a valid word to use, and if so, does it provide the desired connotation?

Also in place of "خلفيات", you can experiment with words like اعتبارات, أعراف, and تغايرات.

I think also that how words you choose describe your subject depends on the structure of the sentence you are translating. You may deviate a little from literal translation to get the desired effect in Arabic. For example the following phrase uses an adverb:

متخذا في اعتباره اختلاف الأعراف القومية
"Taking in consideration the differing national norms and customs".

Instead of providing a term translation answer, I have thrown several issues on the floor because of the difficulty in rendering your subject. I hope that this helps a little.

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 18:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an after thought:

منتبها لاختلاف الأعراف الاجتماعية.
You can ommit الاجتماعية and the phrase would still work.

The meaning roughly is \"alert to differences in social norms and customs\".

You can choose between منتبها and متنبها, that is \"muntabihan\" or \"mutanabbihan\".

Hope this helps a little more.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ذو أو ذا أو ذي حس حضاري أو ثقافي مرهف


Explanation:
ملم بثقافات المجتمعات البشرية

مدرك للدقائق الثقافية أو الحضارية أو
التراثية أو التربوية

حساس حضاريا أو ثقافيا

ذو أو ذا أو ذي حس حضاري أو ثقافي مرهف


Raghad
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the rich thought contributed by all

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتمتع بحس ثقافي


Explanation:
يتمتع بحس ثقافي

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مُراع للخصوصيات الثقافية المختلفة


Explanation:
I prefer this translation because sensitive here does not literally mean (حساس). In the context, it means both aware AND accomodating cultural differences. Therefore, I feel the word (مُراعٍ) is the nearest to this context.

Nabil Baradey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Albermani
4248 days