KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

I Beam posts

Arabic translation: I عامود من قضيب بمقطع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I Beam post
Arabic translation:I عامود من قضيب بمقطع
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

12:05 Mar 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Quotation for External Project Sign
English term or phrase: I Beam posts
The project sign consists of 1 Beam posts with several zincore information panels, painted with polyurethane finish, color as your approval.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
عامود بدعامة أفقيةI
Explanation:


عامود بدعامة أفقيةI

أو
عامود بدعامة أفقيةعلى شكل حرف I
I'd rather say: I عامود بدعامة أفقية ,than adding: I على شكل حرف ,as in the source language they didn't say "as the letter L" ,as the meaning is obvious for anyone who knows about architecture, engineering or even the reader! For example: "U-Turn" is not translated Uعلى شكل حرف ....
Thank you.

Remark: pls. note that "I" is intended to come at the end of teh sentence, but when switching from Arabic to English, it comes at the beginning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-10 17:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I عامود بدعامة أفقية
http://images.google.com.eg/images?hl=en&newwindow=1&as_epq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-10 20:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:عمود الـI ذو الدعامة الأفقية.؟؟
I think that this has covered thoroughly the meaning:I beam post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-10 20:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, each time I write it comes mixed up;switching bet. Eng & Arb.
Hope it'll be in order this time:
عمود الـI ذو الدعامة الأفقية
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you ghada-trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قوائم (أعمدة) على شكل حرف أي الإنجليزيAhmedAMS
4 +3I أعمدة عتبات بمقطع حرف
Khalid Nasir
5عامود بدعامة أفقيةI
Ghada Samir
4 +1أعمدة من كمرات قطاع I
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i beam posts
قوائم (أعمدة) على شكل حرف أي الإنجليزي


Explanation:
بالطبع حرف أي الإنجليزي هو المقطع العرضي للقوائم

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir: you are right in your conclusion
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: قوائم (أو أعمدة) من قضبان بمقطعI
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i beam posts
I أعمدة عتبات بمقطع حرف


Explanation:
I أعمدة عتبات بمقطع حرف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-10 12:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Scientiffic & Technical Terms

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: What is (عتبات)?
2 mins
  -> beam is called عتبةin Scientiffic & Technical Terms Dic , when is used as posts

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
42 mins
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  zi_neb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Zineb

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Beam is actually كمرة, but العتبة is the threshhold or the sill.
20 hrs
  -> please look at page 290 Six Edition of Scientific & Technical Terms , Fourth line by Ahmad SH. Al-Khatab

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: In this context, it would be قضيب or كمرة/In the latest ed. the relevant entries are in pages 64 and 387, there you find كمرة and قضيب. Please also bear in mind the context.
1 day7 mins
  -> please look at page 290 Six Edition of Scientific & Technical Terms , Fourth line by Ahmad SH. Al-Khatab []

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i beam posts
أعمدة من كمرات قطاع I


Explanation:
The "I" represents the shape of the cross section of the beam used as a post. The are I beams, C beams, etc.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i beam posts
عامود بدعامة أفقيةI


Explanation:


عامود بدعامة أفقيةI

أو
عامود بدعامة أفقيةعلى شكل حرف I
I'd rather say: I عامود بدعامة أفقية ,than adding: I على شكل حرف ,as in the source language they didn't say "as the letter L" ,as the meaning is obvious for anyone who knows about architecture, engineering or even the reader! For example: "U-Turn" is not translated Uعلى شكل حرف ....
Thank you.

Remark: pls. note that "I" is intended to come at the end of teh sentence, but when switching from Arabic to English, it comes at the beginning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-10 17:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I عامود بدعامة أفقية
http://images.google.com.eg/images?hl=en&newwindow=1&as_epq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-10 20:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:عمود الـI ذو الدعامة الأفقية.؟؟
I think that this has covered thoroughly the meaning:I beam post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-10 20:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, each time I write it comes mixed up;switching bet. Eng & Arb.
Hope it'll be in order this time:
عمود الـI ذو الدعامة الأفقية

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you ghada-trans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Sorry Ghada, but where did you get the دعامة أفقية bit? The posts are characterised as being made of I beams carrying panels.
15 hrs
  -> Look it up in the dictionary & you'll find it! It's not a unique or strange meaning! try "Al-mawrid, where it says:الدعامة الأفقية الرئيسية ", see this link:http://www.answers.com/beam ?cat=technology , and lots more...

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: The unqualified term "beam" is different from "I-beam" (or T-beam, etc.) A plain "beam" normally refers to a horizontal support, but "I-beam" indicates only the shape of a steel component. The term "post" indicates vertical not horizontal application.
19 hrs
  -> Any references??? since you've EDITED! the answer, at least, a reference is expected!!!