KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

focus groups

Arabic translation: فئة نموذجية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focus groups
Arabic translation:فئة نموذجية
Entered by: Wafaa Tajri

12:26 Aug 18, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / politique
English term or phrase: focus groups
Politique : Campagne d'élection
Wafaa Tajri
Morocco
فئة تجريبية، فئة اختبارية، فئة تمثيلية، فئة نموذجية، فئة اختبار تسـويقي
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines the expression "focus group" as follows:

"A small group selected from a wider population and sampled, as by open discussion, for its members' opinions about or emotional response to a particular subject or area, used especially in market research or political analysis."

Based on this definition, one may suggest:

FI-A TAJREEBIYYA

FI-A IKHTIBARIYYA

FI-A TAMTHEELIYYA

FI-A NAMOOTHAJIYYA

FI-AT IKHTIBAR TASWEEQIYY


You may replace the word FI-A with the word MAJMOO"A مجموعة


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Merci. C'est justement dans le domaine politique, Nmoudajia correspond le mieux à mon contexte,
Wafaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1فئة تجريبية، فئة اختبارية، فئة تمثيلية، فئة نموذجية، فئة اختبار تسـويقيFuad Yahya
4مجموعات التخصص/متخصصة
Hazem Hamdy
4مجموعات الإهتمام
ALI DJEBLI
2مجموعات مركزةselwa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجموعات الإهتمام


Explanation:
مجموعة تكلف بدراسة موضوع ما بكل أبعاده

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مجموعات التخصص/متخصصة


Explanation:
My opinion.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فئة تجريبية، فئة اختبارية، فئة تمثيلية، فئة نموذجية، فئة اختبار تسـويقي


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines the expression "focus group" as follows:

"A small group selected from a wider population and sampled, as by open discussion, for its members' opinions about or emotional response to a particular subject or area, used especially in market research or political analysis."

Based on this definition, one may suggest:

FI-A TAJREEBIYYA

FI-A IKHTIBARIYYA

FI-A TAMTHEELIYYA

FI-A NAMOOTHAJIYYA

FI-AT IKHTIBAR TASWEEQIYY


You may replace the word FI-A with the word MAJMOO"A مجموعة


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Merci. C'est justement dans le domaine politique, Nmoudajia correspond le mieux à mon contexte,
Wafaa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: You can also say (عينة)because it is a small group of people whose respose of something (A new product or a politician's image) is studied to determine the response of a larger population
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
مجموعات مركزة


Explanation:
This is the expression we used to use in the NGOs community


selwa