KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

Golden Square Mile

Arabic translation: الجانب الثري من العالم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golden Square Mile
Arabic translation:الجانب الثري من العالم
Entered by: Mohamed Moez

10:30 Apr 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Golden Square Mile
In this respectthe GCC countries could not have a more supportive friend in the Golden Square Mile.
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
ضاحية الأثرياء في مدينة مونتريال الكندية
Explanation:
"The Golden Square Mile was the name of a luxurious neighbourhood at the foot of Mount Royal in the west-central section of downtown Montreal, Canada. The Square Mile, as a neighbourhood, is generally understood to have existed between 1875 and 1930, at which point, in the face of economic hardship and an increasingly desperate situation in Depression-era Montreal (along with a dawning automobile era, and a desire for more modern homes), many of the former occupants decamped for Westmount and other areas.

From roughly 1850, wealthier families began to migrate out of Montreal's increasingly congested port and downtown core, to settle in new suburban areas built on land formerly given to farming. Of these new areas, the most prestigious were those along the southern slopes of Mount Royal, along Sherbrooke Street west (then little more than a country road); and around McGill University. This would become the core of the Square Mile."

see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Square_Mile


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-24 11:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if so , use figurative phrase in arabic to indicate the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 11:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mohammed
I guess either "Golden Square Mile" is meant literally or figuratively. if Figuratively i think you are free to translate it in any way provided you keep the figurative meaning. this figurative meaning , however is not very clear from the text you provided.
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ضاحية الأثرياء في مدينة مونتريال الكندية
Khalid Nasir
3الدول العربية الغنية
Hussein Abd-Elatif
3مربع الميل الذهبيDoaa El Seify


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden square mile
مربع الميل الذهبي


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But do u have any reference for ur translation?


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
golden square mile
ضاحية الأثرياء في مدينة مونتريال الكندية


Explanation:
"The Golden Square Mile was the name of a luxurious neighbourhood at the foot of Mount Royal in the west-central section of downtown Montreal, Canada. The Square Mile, as a neighbourhood, is generally understood to have existed between 1875 and 1930, at which point, in the face of economic hardship and an increasingly desperate situation in Depression-era Montreal (along with a dawning automobile era, and a desire for more modern homes), many of the former occupants decamped for Westmount and other areas.

From roughly 1850, wealthier families began to migrate out of Montreal's increasingly congested port and downtown core, to settle in new suburban areas built on land formerly given to farming. Of these new areas, the most prestigious were those along the southern slopes of Mount Royal, along Sherbrooke Street west (then little more than a country road); and around McGill University. This would become the core of the Square Mile."

see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Square_Mile


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-24 11:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if so , use figurative phrase in arabic to indicate the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 11:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mohammed
I guess either "Golden Square Mile" is meant literally or figuratively. if Figuratively i think you are free to translate it in any way provided you keep the figurative meaning. this figurative meaning , however is not very clear from the text you provided.

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Mr. khalid. But how will I translate the sentence in the example I gave. I mean the text does not talk about Canada at all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat: مع ذكر الاسم بين قوسين "جولدن سكوير مايل"
30 mins
  -> Thanks Nisreen

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: It should be just transliterated, I guess. - جولدن سكوير ميل
39 mins
  -> thanks Alexander

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
51 mins
  -> thanks Mohsin, I agree with your remark but let Mohammed decides if it is meant literally and so it is Canada or not

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree to both of Mr. Khaled and the note of Mr Alexander
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdelaziz

agree  esperantiste
23 hrs
  -> Thanks esperantiste

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden square mile
الدول العربية الغنية


Explanation:
أستاذ محمد والزملاء الأفاضل،
في رأيي المتواضع أن التعبير مجازي ويتكلم عن دعم دول الجوار الغنية خاصة وأن الاتحاد عربي.ولا علاقة لكندا بالسياق

Hussein Abd-Elatif
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic