KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

solicit

Arabic translation: استقطاب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicit
Arabic translation:استقطاب
Entered by: Milestone

05:40 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / business
English term or phrase: solicit
covenant not to solicit company's employees كنت أعرف أن ترجمة هذه العبارة :
التعهد بعدم التماس موظفي الشركة
ولكن هل من الممكن أن نقول:
التعهد بعدم السعي لأخذ موظفي الشركة؟
Milestone
استقطاب
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 07:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:78iONAFqFAsJ:www.gsu.ed...
http://www.karemar.com/blog/enforcing-defending-covenant-not...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2008/04/15/0000950123-08-004139/...
http://books.google.com.au/books?id=r4H_sSI1R20C&pg=PT145&lp...
http://www.courts.mo.gov/courts/pubopinions.nsf/6c38d75d12b7...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10استقطاب
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1استمالةMoodi
5اجتذاب / اغواء / اغراء / حثzax


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اجتذاب / اغواء / اغراء / حث


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
استقطاب


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 07:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:78iONAFqFAsJ:www.gsu.ed...
http://www.karemar.com/blog/enforcing-defending-covenant-not...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2008/04/15/0000950123-08-004139/...
http://books.google.com.au/books?id=r4H_sSI1R20C&pg=PT145&lp...
http://www.courts.mo.gov/courts/pubopinions.nsf/6c38d75d12b7...

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  samargawad: that is good, M. Ghazal
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yasser El Helw
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Khalid Nasir
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  esperantiste
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Doaa El Seify
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  amky
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استمالة


Explanation:
التعهد بعدم السعي لاستمالة موظفي الشركة
لأن هذه الكلمة تتضمن معنى تقديم المغريات لاستمالة شخص معين

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseiam
13 hrs