KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

Co-branded

Arabic translation: العلامة التجارية المشتركة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Co-branded
Arabic translation:العلامة التجارية المشتركة
Entered by: halani

00:34 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Co-branded
As an invited guest, he will announce a co-branded Arabic public service announcement (PSA) to be used by Her Excellency to raise awareness about the need for online safety habits. Created, developed and financed by Microsoft’s Trustworthy Computing team, the PSA was made possible by the collaborative efforts that the First Lady has fostered.
Dina Ali
Egypt
العلامة التجارية المشتركة
Explanation:
العلامة التجارية المشتركة.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-16 08:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وسينتفع من هذه الخدمة حاملو بطاقات سامبا الائتمانية الذين يشكلون قطاعاً كبيراً من حاملي البطاقات الائتمانية في المملكة، بما في ذلك حاملي بطاقات سامبا ذات العلامة التجارية المشتركة مثل سامبا الفرسان، وسامبا سوني، وسامبا موبايلي، وسامبا المملكة.
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2موسومة بعلامة تجارية مشتركة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +1يحمل علامتين تجاريتين
Nadia Ayoub
5العلامة التجارية المشتركةhalani
5ذو علامة تجارية مزدوجة
Ihab Abdelhafiz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-branded
موسومة بعلامة تجارية مشتركة


Explanation:
Co-branding is when two companies form an alliance to work together, creating marketing synergy.
"Wikipedia"

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
7 hrs

agree  TechnoSpecialty: خدمة ذات علامة تجارية مشتركة
10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-branded
ذو علامة تجارية مزدوجة


Explanation:
ذو علامة تجارية مزدوجة


    Reference: http://www.saudiforum.us/vb/showthread.php?t=41525
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-branded
يحمل علامتين تجاريتين


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-branded
العلامة التجارية المشتركة


Explanation:
العلامة التجارية المشتركة.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-16 08:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وسينتفع من هذه الخدمة حاملو بطاقات سامبا الائتمانية الذين يشكلون قطاعاً كبيراً من حاملي البطاقات الائتمانية في المملكة، بما في ذلك حاملي بطاقات سامبا ذات العلامة التجارية المشتركة مثل سامبا الفرسان، وسامبا سوني، وسامبا موبايلي، وسامبا المملكة.

Example sentence(s):
  • وسينتفع من هذه الخدمة حاملو بطاقات سامبا الائتمانية الذين يشكلون قطاعاً كبيراً من حاملي البطاقات الائتمانية في المملكة، بما في ذلك حاملي ب
halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30