ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

garage sale

Arabic translation: بيع الأشياء المستعملة بالمنزل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garage sale
Arabic translation:بيع الأشياء المستعملة بالمنزل
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

20:13 May 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: garage sale
how do we translate from 'garage sale' into arabic phrase? thank you.
lotfi lokman
بيع الأشياء المستعملة بالمنزل
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جاراج سيل | كاراج سيل
Ghada Samir
5بيع المهملات المخفضzax
4 +1بيع الاثاث المستعمل في الحارة
Taleb Ebrahim
4 +1بيع الأشياء المستعملة بالمنزل
Nadia Ayoub
5بيع الأشياء من كراج "مرآب" المنزل
Saleh Ayyub
5معرض/مزاد لبيع الأثاث المستعمل
Abdelmonem Samir
5بيْع سَقط المتاع في مَنْزل
Muhammad Atallah
5سوق الحراجhalani
5بيع الأشياء الزائدة أو المستعملة لتخلص منها
Myrtrad1
4حراج رزبابيكا
Mohsin Alabdali
4بيع المقتنيات غير الضرورية
hassan zekry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيع الأشياء المستعملة بالمنزل


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: agree
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Murad :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معرض/مزاد لبيع الأثاث المستعمل


Explanation:
A garage sale, also known as a yard sale, rummage sale, tag sale, attic sale, moving sale, or junk sale, is an informal, irregularly scheduled event for the sale of used goods by private individuals, in which "block sales" are allowed, so that sellers are not required to obtain business licenses or collect sales tax.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garage_sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-05-16 20:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومن الممكن أن تقول: مزاد لبيع الأغراض المنزلية القديمة

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيْع سَقط المتاع في مَنْزل


Explanation:
garage sale = بيْع سَقط المتاع في مَنْزل ، بَيْع بِمَأوى السيارات

المصدر: قاموس النفيس

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيع الأشياء الزائدة أو المستعملة لتخلص منها


Explanation:
/


    Reference: http://www.arabvolunteering.org/corner/avt16147.html
Myrtrad1
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سوق الحراج


Explanation:
سوق الحراج

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيع الأشياء من كراج "مرآب" المنزل


Explanation:
ليس بالشرط أن تكون الأشياء مستعملة، لكن يكون هنالك العيدي من الأشياء المستعملة و الغير مستعملة و تباع للتخلص من تخزينها في المنزل. من فترة و أخرى يقوم أطفالي أو ببيع لعبهم من كراج المنزل

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جاراج سيل | كاراج سيل


Explanation:
It's better to leave it as is, because it is used transliterated in Arabic & clearly understood by the Arabic community. You can't limit its meaning by saying it's a place for car sale, electronics sale,...etc , because practically, it's a title with a wide endless range to go under it..
Below, you'll find some of many examples for the use of this expression in Arabic, as is:


شروط الهجره الى كندا [الصفحة الرئيسية] - منتدى الكويتيين البدون - [ Translate this page ]
82 posts
وذلك عن طريق تتبع أي إعلان عن (Garage Sale) وستجد الناس تقوم بلصقه على أعمدة النور.. ويكون يومي السبت والأحد فقط. ولو ذهبت اليه مبكراً، قد تشتري أشياء رائعه ...
kuwaitibedoons.com/vb/archive/index.php?t-5250.html - 238k - Cached - Similar pages -

بنك معلومات من خبرات المهاجرين السابقين - محاورات المصريين - [ Translate this page ]
16 posts - 5 authors
وذلك عن طريق تتبع أي إعلان عن (Garage Sale) وستجد الناس تقوم بلصقه على أعمدة النور.. ويكون يومي السبت والأحد فقط. ولو ذهبت اليه مبكراً، قد تشتري أشياء رائعه ...
www.egyptiantalks.org/invb/?showtopic=76997&st=30 - 214k - Cached - Similar pages -

كراج سيل garage sale/ دبي - ارشيف منتديات عالم حواء - [ Translate this page ]
10 posts - 7 authors - Last post: 11 Apr 2005
كراج سيل garage sale/ دبي منتدى العروض التجارية. ... تحديث هذه الصفحة كراج سيل garage sale/ دبي. الاسم, حفظ ؟ كلمة المرور ...
archive.hawaaworld.com/showthread.php?t=301537 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages -
كراج سيل garage sale/ دبي - صفحة رقم 2 - ارشيف منتديات عالم حواء - [ Translate this page ]
صفحة رقم 2- كراج سيل garage sale/ دبي منتدى العروض التجارية.
archive.hawaaworld.com/showthread.php?t=301537&page=2 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
إعلانات مبوبة - موقع مصر » garage sale in maadi - [ Translate this page ]
للبيع باسعار خيالية اجهزة رياضية -مستلزمات مطاب...
classifieds.egypt.com/ar/listing/24221/garage_sale_in_maadi.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
إعلانات مبوبة - موقع مصر » garage sale in maadi نبيع ونشترى كل شىء - [ Translate this page ]
نبيع و نشترى اى شىء اثاث مستعمل او اجهزة اتصل 0...
classifieds.egypt.com/ar/listing/47542/garage_sale_in_maadi____.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from classifieds.egypt.com »
Garage Sale - منتديات سيدات الإمارات - [ Translate this page ]
تحديث الصفحة Garage Sale ... المواضيع المكتوبة في قسم : Garage Sale, أدوات القسم ... قوانين قسم ( Garage Sale ). نبضة قلب. 30 - 04 - 2006 17:14 ...
forum.uaewomen.net/forumdisplay.php?s=&daysprune=&f=29 - 80k - Cached - Similar pages -
Garage Sale - الصفحة 65 - منتديات سيدات الإمارات - [ Translate this page ]
المواضيع المكتوبة في قسم : Garage Sale, أدوات القسم ... Hermes Bags for sale ... بعد اختفاء الصور ( موضوع متعدد الصفحات 1 2 3 ... الصفحة الأخيرة). الدانهـ., ...
forum.uaewomen.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29&order=desc&page=65 - 69k -



Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بيع المقتنيات غير الضرورية


Explanation:
وعادة ما يتم تشوين هذه المقتنيات في جراج المنزل ولذلك فهي عرفت باسم جاراج سيل

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيع المهملات المخفض


Explanation:
من الجاراج المفتوح

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بيع الاثاث المستعمل في الحارة


Explanation:
بيع الاثاث المستعمل في الحارة امام البيت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-05-17 19:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بيع الاثاث المستعمل امام المنزل


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-05-17 19:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.ca/images?sourceid=navclient&rlz=1T4DAC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-05-17 19:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bp0.blogger.com/_F07iqvPbMZY/SFh62kNM1XI/AAAAAAAAANQ/...

Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: agree
5 mins
  -> Thank you so much dear Murad with my best regards

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حراج رزبابيكا


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8