ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

Arabic Keyboards

Arabic translation: لوحات المفاتيح العربية

20:18 Jul 22, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Arabic Keyboards
Dear Colleagues,

Could you please help us to translate this simple phrase (Arabic Keyboards) into Arabic? This is about computer keyboards, not piano ones.

Thank you.
engrus
Arabic translation:لوحات المفاتيح العربية
Explanation:
لوحات المفاتيح العربية
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2لوحات المفاتيح العربية
Tamer Mekhimar
4لوحة مفاتيح باللغة العربيةMaya Khammo
4لوحات مفاتيح تدعم العربية / لوحات مفاتيح تدعم اللغة العربيةMohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arabic keyboards
لوحات المفاتيح العربية


Explanation:
لوحات المفاتيح العربية

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jafar Filfil
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lina SM
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arabic keyboards
لوحات مفاتيح تدعم العربية / لوحات مفاتيح تدعم اللغة العربية


Explanation:
Keyboards that support Arabic, provided with the Arabic alphabet printed on keyes.

Mohamed Elsayed
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arabic keyboards
لوحة مفاتيح باللغة العربية


Explanation:
Arabic language keyboard.

Maya Khammo
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Saleh Dardeer