ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

Image advertising

Arabic translation: ترويج المفهوم، الترويج الرمزي، الترويج الانطباعي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Image advertising
Arabic translation:ترويج المفهوم، الترويج الرمزي، الترويج الانطباعي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:30 Feb 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Image advertising
: Promoting the image, or general perception, of a product or service, rather than promoting its functional attributes. Commonly used for differentiating brands of parity products (e.g., "This is a woman's cigarette"). .
Walaa(prime)
ترويج فكرة (مفهوم) المنتج
Explanation:
1-ترويج فكرة (مفهوم) المنتج
2- الترويج الرمزي
3- الترويج الانطباعي: أي إعطاء صورة انطباعية عن المنتج

Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ترويج فكرة (مفهوم) المنتجAmer al-Azem
5 +2الإعلان المصورHALAHouse
5 +1ترويج انطباعيFuad Yahya
5الدعاية باستعمال صورة مميزة
Dikran


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ترويج فكرة (مفهوم) المنتج


Explanation:
1-ترويج فكرة (مفهوم) المنتج
2- الترويج الرمزي
3- الترويج الانطباعي: أي إعطاء صورة انطباعية عن المنتج



Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs

agree  Awadh Balaish
5 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
1 day7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
330 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الإعلان المصور


Explanation:
الإعلان المصور (بواسطة الصور)

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
1 day8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ترويج انطباعي


Explanation:
The promotion is directed at people's perception or impression of the product.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-04 14:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو دعاية انطباعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 01:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that the issue here has nothing to do with the use of pictures. It may or may not used pictures. The point of this kind of advertising is to influence consumers\' perception or impression (or \"image\") of the product. \"Image\" here does not mean \"picture.\" It means mental image or conception. In other words, it is related to تصور, not to صورة or صور

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
329 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الدعاية باستعمال صورة مميزة


Explanation:
أو

الإعلان بواسطة رسم مميز


HTH

Dikran

Dikran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 26