KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

sportsplex

Arabic translation: مجمع رياضي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sportsplex
Arabic translation:مجمع رياضي
Entered by: shay_k

16:35 Mar 31, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / it should be an arina
English term or phrase: sportsplex
what is the arabic term for "sportsplex"
Mona I. Rec
مجمع رياضي
Explanation:
على غرار مجمع تجاري ماخوذ من complex and sports
مجموعة من الملاعب والقاعات لممارسة الرياضة
Selected response from:

shay_k
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4مجمع رياضي
shay_k
5مجمع رياضيAhmed Ali
4mourakkab riyaadiyacine


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مجمع رياضي


Explanation:
على غرار مجمع تجاري ماخوذ من complex and sports
مجموعة من الملاعب والقاعات لممارسة الرياضة

shay_k
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
14 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
14 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ali: sport complex combined in one word
18 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: نعم مجمع رياضي ولكن لجميع الفئات والأعمار والأجناس مختلط ويمكن الإستفادة من هذا الموقع http://www.sportsplexcenter.com/
6 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mourakkab riyaadi


Explanation:
majmou'a mina al mabaanii moukhassassa lil riyaada

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مجمع رياضي


Explanation:
The words "sports" and "complex" are combined together.
The word "arina" is the wrong spelling. It should be "arena". However, "arena" means "A large modern building for the presentation of sports events and spectacles." It is different from complex which is "A whole composed of interconnected or interwoven parts"

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic