KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

Spanning the world looking for people

Arabic translation: I like: نجوب العالم but I prefer like nesrin to replace the word بشر with something else.


03:23 Dec 2, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Spanning the world looking for people
Can you give me a catchy into-Arabic promotional rendition for the above sentence? Thanks...
Jacques Saleh
United States
Arabic translation:I like: نجوب العالم but I prefer like nesrin to replace the word بشر with something else.
Explanation:
نجوب العالم / الدنيا بحثاً عن أناس might be another valid suggestion.
Selected response from:

Rack
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I like: نجوب العالم but I prefer like nesrin to replace the word بشر with something else.
Rack
4najuub al kura al ardia lil ba'h 'an banii aadamyacine
3نطوف الأرض بحثاً عن
R Farhat
1استكشاف العالم (الكرة الأرضية) بحثًا عن
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spanning the world looking for people
استكشاف العالم (الكرة الأرضية) بحثًا عن


Explanation:
شخص يجوب العالم بحثًا عن

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spanning the world looking for people
I like: نجوب العالم but I prefer like nesrin to replace the word بشر with something else.


Explanation:
نجوب العالم / الدنيا بحثاً عن أناس might be another valid suggestion.

Rack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
5 hrs

agree  moutarjim05: نجوب العالم بحثا عن الناس
685 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spanning the world looking for people
najuub al kura al ardia lil ba'h 'an banii aadam


Explanation:
we travel the world to meet other people

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanning the world looking for people
نطوف الأرض بحثاً عن


Explanation:
على سبيل المثال:
نطوف الأرض بحثاً عن أشخاص مؤهلين لكذا

another suggestion!

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15