KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

click

Arabic translation: مربع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:click
Arabic translation:مربع
Entered by: Nora Medhat

22:01 Feb 17, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: click
Hey everybody. This guy's a firefighter. He's giving his incident commander his coordinates so the commander can send him a chopper and he says, "we're one click south of...". What does "click" mean here? I've searched everywhere... I just joined an aviation forum and posted the question as a last resort... Any help would be really appreciated.
Thanks a bunch.
Nora Medhat
مربع
Explanation:
مربع على الخريطة

(see my note in Ask the Asker above)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5US military English slang for "kilometer" (distance)shfranke
3مربع
Nesrin
1ومضة
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ومضة


Explanation:
لحظة-ومضة-طرفة عين

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gosh thanks Heba but it's just like I put below in my note to Ahmad... I think it's some geographical lingo... Thanks again!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مربع


Explanation:
مربع على الخريطة

(see my note in Ask the Asker above)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a MILLION! I would never have figured that out... The aviation forum folk ignored my question. Probably in their book I'm a lowly mere mortal who can't fly a plane if her life depended on it. :) Thanks so much, Nesrin.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
US military English slang for "kilometer" (distance)


Explanation:
That term "click" in the cited context means, in US "military English" slang, the word "kilometer" (distance).

HTH.

Regards.

Stephen H. Franke
Riyadh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-17 22:41:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

US military helicopter crews coined that term "click" or "kilos" while flying combat missions in Vietnam during the late 1960s (I was a frequent passenger).

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stephen. I just got the same answer from the aviation forum folk. I'm gonna contact a moderator to transfer the points to you. Thanks still Nesrin! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: You're absolutely right! I'm sure you knew that already, but here's a ref. http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070202190144AA...
15 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@1842728174/-...
23 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
7 hrs