KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

to nose -dive into ( a place )

Arabic translation: الهبوط رأسيا لأسفل


08:38 Feb 22, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / to nose -dive into ( a place )
English term or phrase: to nose -dive into ( a place )
to nose -dive into ( a place ) ( a verb used for planes )
ubeydullah
Arabic translation:الهبوط رأسيا لأسفل
Explanation:
vertically
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الانقضاض بمقدمة الطائرة لأسفل نحو كذا كذاYasser El Helw
5الهبوط رأسيا لأسفل
Alaa AHMED
4يهجم
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الهبوط رأسيا لأسفل


Explanation:
vertically

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الانقضاض بمقدمة الطائرة لأسفل نحو كذا كذا


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: In relation to aircraft, it is a maneuver where the nose of the aircraft is pointed vertically down to ground. See dive bomber / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dive_bomber / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dive
56 mins

agree  A-E-D
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يهجم


Explanation:
أصل العبارة الإينجليزية هو إنقضاض الطائرة ولكن الاستعمال المجازي اليومي يعني الهجوم وليس هناك من طائرة تنقض بمقدمتها

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4