KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

flight dispatch

Arabic translation: إرسال او تجهيز الرحلة/السفرية (مرسل او مجهز السفرية/الرحلة(


11:53 Aug 12, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: flight dispatch
aspects of airline and airline support opertaions:operational control/ flight dispatch
sithanem
Arabic translation:إرسال او تجهيز الرحلة/السفرية (مرسل او مجهز السفرية/الرحلة(
Explanation:
إرسال او تجهيز الرحلة/السفرية

experience:
زوجتى كانت تعمل في الخطوط الجوية البريطانية وكانت وظيفتها
(flight dispatcher)
كانت تقوم بألتاكد من شحن الامتعة ووجبات الطعام للركاب كما تجهيز كل الاوراق الرسمية المتعلقة بالرحلة الواحدة ولا علاقة لهذه الوظيفة بألتنسيق (coordination or co-ordinator)
كانت تتعامل مباشرة مع طاقم الطائرة وسلطات الميناء الجوي
Selected response from:

Amidas
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3إرسال او تجهيز الرحلة/السفرية (مرسل او مجهز السفرية/الرحلة(Amidas
5 +1Some equivalent termsshfranke
2 +2مُراقب الرحلة
R Farhat


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مُراقب الرحلة


Explanation:
أعتقد يسمى بمُراقب الرحلة، كل رحلة طيران يكون لها موظف في برج المراقبة يتابع الرحلة
مثل هذه الصورة http://www.flitestudy.co.uk/flight11.jpg

هنا شرح عن المهام التي يقوم بها:
http://www.flitestudy.co.uk/what_do_they_do.htm
http://local543.twuatd.org/new_page_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-12 12:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


operational control/ flight dispatch:
مراقبة العمليات/ مراقبة الرحلة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007: Those working at the tower are traffic controllers.
1 hr
  -> thanks, it's not about مراقب الملاحة الجوية but مراقب الرحلة. i think best as given by AMIDAS: مجهز الرحلة

agree  Btaleb
153 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some equivalent terms


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan...

In this context, "flight dispatch" encompasses the functional area called:

o "air traffic control" (ATC)

or

o "air traffic management" (ATM; a recent US English engineering term)

or

o "airspace management"
(This is another term commonly used by "techies" in the US who design & install such systems, rather than those who operate them.)

[ Muraaqibat Tairaan ]

or

[ muraaqibat al-muroor al-jowiiya ] =

مراقبة طيران

مراقبة المرور الجوية

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, Caliornia


    Translation of ATC projects
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إرسال او تجهيز الرحلة/السفرية (مرسل او مجهز السفرية/الرحلة(


Explanation:
إرسال او تجهيز الرحلة/السفرية

experience:
زوجتى كانت تعمل في الخطوط الجوية البريطانية وكانت وظيفتها
(flight dispatcher)
كانت تقوم بألتاكد من شحن الامتعة ووجبات الطعام للركاب كما تجهيز كل الاوراق الرسمية المتعلقة بالرحلة الواحدة ولا علاقة لهذه الوظيفة بألتنسيق (coordination or co-ordinator)
كانت تتعامل مباشرة مع طاقم الطائرة وسلطات الميناء الجوي

Amidas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Zahran
14 mins
  -> thanks Tamara

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh

agree  R Farhat: مجهـِز أو متابـِع الرحلة
6 hrs
  -> thanks randa2