KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

animal cage

Arabic translation: قفص الحيوانات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animal cage
Arabic translation:قفص الحيوانات
Entered by: zaheya gad

14:50 Jul 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: animal cage
I am writing a play and need a term for the title. I need the word that refers to a cage in which animals, such as chickens and rabbits are kept. Specifically, it should be the term use by Palestinians.
Robert Chubon
قفص الحيوانات
Explanation:
qafas 'el حayawanaat.
cage: qafas
animal:'el حayawanaat
the expression can be used literaly or figuratively.
Selected response from:

zaheya gad
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I suggest you use the word "Kafas" قفص as it is a popular word.malkazaz
5Qafas قفصxxxdolla
5قفص الطيور او قفص الدجاج
Tharaa Hafez
4قفص الحيواناتzaheya gad
4قفص الدواجن
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I suggest you use the word "Kafas" قفص as it is a popular word.


Explanation:
"Kafas" is used to describe the cage where you would normally keep animals.

malkazaz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Tierney: قفص is fine. I am not aware of any term more specific to a Palestinian context.
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قفص الحيوانات


Explanation:
qafas 'el حayawanaat.
cage: qafas
animal:'el حayawanaat
the expression can be used literaly or figuratively.


zaheya gad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you. You have been very helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قفص الطيور او قفص الدجاج


Explanation:
Chicken and ducks ..etc are kept in قفص الطيور او الدجاج ( Formal arabic )
Rabbits are kept alone in قفص الارانب .

Palestinians and general colloquial arabe language قفص is called عيشةالفراخ او الطيور . " Eishet al ferakh , al touyour" .the other remains as said in formal Arabic .

Thus use what suits your work

Send me a copy of your work if possible whenerver is finished , it will be nice of you.

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قفص الدواجن


Explanation:
The fits more with more the class of animal that you refer to. While dawajin means poultry, but in Arabic farming parlance rabbits and pigeons have been assimilated by poultry.

Hope this helps,

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qafas قفص


Explanation:
QAFAS means CAGE and it is used to keep animals like chickens, or rabits or any kind of birds this is the only word used to discribe the cage disregarding what we keep in it. Palestinians speek arabic and this is the word they use for cage.

xxxdolla