ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

landscaping / landscape

Arabic translation: زراعة المسطحات الخضراء/ المسطحات الخضراء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landscaping / landscape
Arabic translation:زراعة المسطحات الخضراء/ المسطحات الخضراء
Entered by: halani

18:45 Mar 6, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: landscaping / landscape
The Company offers clients comprehensive landscape services on project basis such as designing of both landscape and irrigation schemes, operation and maintenance of landscape projects.
Arabic Copywriter
United Arab Emirates
زراعة المسطحات الخضراء/ المسطحات الخضراء
Explanation:
زراعة المسطحات الخضراء/ المسطحات الخضراء
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Hi Mr. Halani, Thanks for your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مشهد / منظر طبيعي
Hanan Sharabati
5تنسيق الأرض/تنسيق الحدائق
mohamed elkhateeb
5مسح اراضي/ عن طريق مساح او ما يسمى بهندسة ارضazmi jbeili
5زراعة المسطحات الخضراء/ المسطحات الخضراءhalani
4 +1خدمات هندسة المناظر الطبيعية
Shazly
4تجميل المسطحاتamkm
4البستنة والتشجيرghassan al-Alem
4تصميم وتنسيق وتزيين الحدائق
amani l


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصميم وتنسيق وتزيين الحدائق


Explanation:
تنسيق حدائق

amani l
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشهد / منظر طبيعي


Explanation:
the area of land that a person can look at all at the same time
Example: He stood on the hill surveying the landscape.

Example sentence(s):
  • He stood on the hill surveying the landscape
Hanan Sharabati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خدمات هندسة المناظر الطبيعية


Explanation:
هندسة المناظر الطبيعية

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asd_trans
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زراعة المسطحات الخضراء/ المسطحات الخضراء


Explanation:
زراعة المسطحات الخضراء/ المسطحات الخضراء


    Reference: http://www.alkherat.com/vb/showthread.php?t=952
halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Mr. Halani, Thanks for your support!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسح اراضي/ عن طريق مساح او ما يسمى بهندسة ارض


Explanation:
....

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
البستنة والتشجير


Explanation:
-

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تنسيق الأرض/تنسيق الحدائق


Explanation:
تنسيق الأرض/تنسيق الحدائق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-06 18:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

توجد ثلاثة أنواع من ال landscape هي landscape gardening وlandscape architectureو landscape design والنوع الأول هو المقصود هنا أي تنسيق الحدائق حيث تبعه كلمة مشروعات الري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-03-08 17:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.joh.cam.ac.uk/library/special_collections/early_b...

A Glossary of Terms
Landscape Gardening and Architecture
http://faculty.bsc.edu/jtatter/glossary.html

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

828 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجميل المسطحات


Explanation:
تجميل المسطحات

amkm
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam, Native in ArabicArabic