ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

no-till farming

Arabic translation: الزراعة بدون حراثة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-till farming
Arabic translation:الزراعة بدون حراثة

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Sep 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: no-till farming
Definition from IFIC Foundation:
A methodology of crop production in which the farmer avoids mechanical cultivation (i.e., only one pass over the field). The plant residue remaining on the field’s surface helps to control weeds and reduce soil erosion, but it also provides sites for insects to shelter and reproduce, leading to a need for increased insect control.

Example sentence(s):
  • No-till farming, as its name indicates, does away with the mechanical churning of the soil between crops. Rather than being plowed under, agricultural wastes are left on top of the soil, where they decompose more slowly. World Resources Institute
  • The scientists found that certain activities, such as switching to no-till farming, may also increase crop yields while helping the environment. U.S. Department of Agriculture's ARS
  • Conventional tillage controls weed growth by plowing and cultivating, but no-till farming selectively uses herbicides to kill weeds and the remains of the previous crop. No-till farming is one of several primitive farming methods revived as conservation measures in the 20th century. answers.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

الزراعة بدون حراثة
Definition:
تقنية زراعية التي يتم فيها عمل شق أو ثقب في المكان التي تزرع فيه البذور. دون حرث باقى التربة وتغطى التربه من مخلفات المحاصيل السابقة . الفوائد الأساسية لهذه التقنية انخفاض معدل تآكل التربة ، وتقليل الحاجة إلى المعدات والوقود ، والأسمدة ، .هذا الأسلوب أيضا يساعد على تحسين بناء التربة ، النشاط الجرثومي في التربة وتسرب المياه . الزراعة العادية يتم التخلص من الحشائش عن طريق الحرث
ولكن بدون حراثة زراعية تستخدم المبيدات لقتل الحشائش وبقايا المحصول السابق. .
Selected response from:

naglaa khater
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2الزراعة بدون حراثةnaglaa khater
4الزراعة الحافظةWisam Deeb


  

Translations offered


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الزراعة بدون حراثة


Definition from own experience or research:
تقنية زراعية التي يتم فيها عمل شق أو ثقب في المكان التي تزرع فيه البذور. دون حرث باقى التربة وتغطى التربه من مخلفات المحاصيل السابقة . الفوائد الأساسية لهذه التقنية انخفاض معدل تآكل التربة ، وتقليل الحاجة إلى المعدات والوقود ، والأسمدة ، .هذا الأسلوب أيضا يساعد على تحسين بناء التربة ، النشاط الجرثومي في التربة وتسرب المياه . الزراعة العادية يتم التخلص من الحشائش عن طريق الحرث
ولكن بدون حراثة زراعية تستخدم المبيدات لقتل الحشائش وبقايا المحصول السابق. .

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
العربية للانماء الزراعي تسعى لتطبيق نظام الزراعة بدون حرث في الدول العربية
http://www.kuna.net.kw/NewsAgenciesPublicSite/ArticleDetails...
naglaa khater
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  elsayed fayed
5 days

Yes  mohamed elkhateeb
5 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الزراعة الحافظة


Definition from العروبة:
يتكون نظام الزراعة الحافظة أي الزراعة دون حراثة (أو بأدنى حراثة)من تجميع ثلاثة أسس أساسية تشمل أ-تخفيض عمليات تحضير التربة
ب-التغطية الدائمة للتربة
جـ-إتباع دورات زراعية طويلة الأم

Example sentence(s):
  • هناك فوائد بيئية لنظام الزراعة الحافظة حيث تشير الدراسة إلى فعالية التغطية ضد تسرب النترات و الانجراف لسطحي للتربة و تشكل حلاً سهلاً و مجدياً و وسيلة ذاتية المهام و صديقة للبيئة إضافة لزيادة التنوع الحيوي و فوائده على الزراعة المستدامة و تقليل انطلاق ثاني اوكسيد الكربون - منتدى الخيرات الزراعي  
Wisam Deeb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License