KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

rinsate

Arabic translation: الماء الملوث بالمبيد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rinsate
Arabic translation:الماء الملوث بالمبيد
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

03:56 Mar 28, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Pesticide safety labels/MSDS
English term or phrase: rinsate
This washwater or other fluid resulting from handling of pesticide, here is a usage example:

"Excess pesticide or rinsate must be handled and disposed in accordance with local regulations."
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
الماء الملوث بالمبيد
Explanation:
المقصود هنا هو الماء الناتج عن غسل عدة ملوثة بالمبييد
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الماء الملوث بالمبيدDr. Wathib Jabouri
3 +2residual contaminated water or cleansershfranke
4سائل التطهير أو محلول الشطفAhmed Ali
1محلول تنظيف
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residual contaminated water or cleanser


Explanation:
Greetings.

From what I could find via some web searches, 'rinsate' is the reference term used by specialists in environmental hazard safety (EHS) about the water or liquid cleanser used to flush and clean a chemical substance that had been present or used in equipment, hosing, piping system or a structure. That water or liquid cleanser is contaminated with minute, but significant, residue or traces of the original chemical that was being cleaned, and accordingly, must be handled, contained, stored and disposed properly and safely.

Hope this helps you to construct an equivalent term in the Arabic.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke



    Web searches; specialized dictionaries
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
39 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
محلول تنظيف


Explanation:
سائل تنظيف
Rinsate A solution used to wash across the inner surface of sampling equipment to ensure that all of the sample being analyzed will have all of the analyte.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سائل التطهير أو محلول الشطف


Explanation:
It is a substance for RINSING or cleaning. So mix the Arabic words, you get the same result.

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الماء الملوث بالمبيد


Explanation:
المقصود هنا هو الماء الناتج عن غسل عدة ملوثة بالمبييد


Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days