KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Agriculture

grape tomatoes

Arabic translation: طماطم عنقودية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grape tomatoes
Arabic translation:طماطم عنقودية
Entered by: Adnane Ettayebi

20:59 Feb 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: grape tomatoes
Grape tomatoes
Adnane Ettayebi
طماطم عنقودية
Explanation:
Because of the shape and size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-16 14:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utetrail.com/images/TOMATO/GREEN-GRAPE.jpg

http://www.dtbrownseeds.co.uk/acatalog/dtomc-2530.jpg

among others
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5بندورة عنبية
Ali Khaireddine
4 +2طماطم عنقوديةRania KH


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بندورة عنبية


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-14 21:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهي بندورة صغيرة الحجم وحلوة الطعم
What is a grape tomato?
A grape tomato is a true tomato that is the size of a cherry tomato of smaller and shaped like a large grape. The fruits are very sweet, or should be, and last a long time after they are picked. Flavor is similar to a cherry tomato but with its own special nuances. Plants bear heavily and fruits form in clusters. Leaves tend to be smaller than on cherry tomatoes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-14 21:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cals.ncsu.edu/specialty_crops/pubs/grapetom.html

Ali Khaireddine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: الطماطم العنبية. But don't you think it is better to say طماطم صغيرة حلوة المذاق as you have mentioned in the explanation? It may be more understandable for the Arabic reader
35 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
17 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طماطم عنقودية


Explanation:
Because of the shape and size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-16 14:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utetrail.com/images/TOMATO/GREEN-GRAPE.jpg

http://www.dtbrownseeds.co.uk/acatalog/dtomc-2530.jpg

among others

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: http://www.visceralart.com/flowers/images9/V-107 Grape Tomatoes.jpg
10 hrs
  -> please check the links above... Thanks

agree  Mazyoun
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you