KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Anthropology

avunculate

Arabic translation: الخؤولة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avunculate
Arabic translation:الخؤولة
Entered by: Ammar Mahmood

08:58 Jan 17, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: avunculate
the social institution called 'the avunculate', whereby men invest in their sisters' sons and make them their heirs, indeed occurs in societies with weak constraints on female sexuality and resultant uncertainty about who fathered whom.
vanilla_sky
الخؤولة
Explanation:
من "مختار الصحاح"، على وزن "العمومه" و "الامومه"
Selected response from:

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الخؤولة
Ammar Mahmood
4النسب للخال
Shazly


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الخؤولة


Explanation:
من "مختار الصحاح"، على وزن "العمومه" و "الامومه"

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: وفي المنجد
41 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النسب للخال


Explanation:
منسوب إلى الخال
avunculate
close relationship between an uncle and his sister's son, special relationship in certain patrilineal societies between a man and his nephew (his sister's son)


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4