KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Archaeology

Pricey prices

Arabic translation: You're right


06:59 Feb 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: Pricey prices
The ..... were sold at pricey prices

I got it as أسعار باهظة /خيالية
Am I right??

Shookran in advance
Eman Riesh
Arabic translation:You're right
Explanation:
Yes you're right, it's أسعار مرتفعة جداً، أسعار خيالية/ أسعار باهظة
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Thank you, Ziad and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You're right
Ziad Marzouka
5 +1أسعار باهظةAhmed Al-Rouby
5 +1أسعار عالية، أسعار غالية، أسعار مسـتعرةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pricey prices
You're right


Explanation:
Yes you're right, it's أسعار مرتفعة جداً، أسعار خيالية/ أسعار باهظة

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Ziad and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie: agreed
8 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: باهظة
14 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 day9 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pricey prices
أسعار عالية، أسعار غالية، أسعار مسـتعرة


Explanation:
The expression "pricey prices" is incorrect. Goods, services, and places can be pricey. Prices can be high or exorbitant, but not pricey. We say "a pricey handbag," "pricey dry-cleaning," or "a pricey restaurant," but not "a pricey price."

"Pricey" simply means expensive. It does not mean extraordinarily exorbitant. Therefore, باهظة or خيالية would be an overstatement.

A reasonable translation would be something like أسعار عالية or أسعار غالية

The verb غلا simply means علا or ارتفع

Obviously, the writers chose the expression for the sheer effect of repeated sound. If you wish to produce a similar effect (possibly with some exaggeration), try أسعار مسـتعرة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mr. Fuad, thank you. In fact the reason behind posting this question here was that I had the same veiw of yours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Fuad is right on pont about that original (and mentally-sloppy) attempt at hype / exaggeration
7 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Sound reasoning
17 hrs

disagree  Dr.Dina: مستعرة sounds very odd to me.
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pricey prices
أسعار باهظة


Explanation:
this is the most common translation which conforms to the Arabic Collocations Dictionary
باهظـــــــة
is the best adj. that qualifies exaggeratingly high prices

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.Dina
2 days4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dr. Günther orth