KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Archaeology

Values-driven approach

Arabic translation: نهج/منهاج أساسه القيم/توجهه القيم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Values-driven approach
Arabic translation:نهج/منهاج أساسه القيم/توجهه القيم
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

13:04 Jun 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: Values-driven approach
Hey everybody. Just curious to see what you think this should be. I've opted for:
منهاج تقوده القيم
but I'm not too happy with it. I'd really appreciate any help on this. Thanks a lot!
Nora Medhat
نهج/منهاج أساسه القيم/توجهه القيم
Explanation:
نهج/منهاج أساسه القيم/توجهه القيم
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3النهج القائم على القيمSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +3توجه تدفعه/باعثه القيمAli Al awadi
5 +1مقاربة مبنيّة على القيم
zkt
5نهج مبني على القيم / أسلوب مؤسس على القيم
Abdelmonem Samir
4نهج/منهاج أساسه القيم/توجهه القيم
Ehab Tantawy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
values-driven approach
النهج القائم على القيم


Explanation:
منهاج قائم علي القيم والمباددئ

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
1 min
  -> thanks abed moniem

agree  Da'd Kan'an: I agree with this
9 mins
  -> thanks da'd

agree  Samah Soliman
3 hrs
  -> thanks samah

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
values-driven approach
نهج مبني على القيم / أسلوب مؤسس على القيم


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
values-driven approach
مقاربة مبنيّة على القيم


Explanation:
*

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: approach تعجبني كلمة مقاربة كترجمة لكلمة
7 hrs
  -> شكرًا لميس

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
values-driven approach
نهج/منهاج أساسه القيم/توجهه القيم


Explanation:
نهج/منهاج أساسه القيم/توجهه القيم

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
values-driven approach
توجه تدفعه/باعثه القيم


Explanation:
أعتقد أن النص يتناول دواعي صيانة موقع أثري

و لك أن تقول أيضا

توجه باعثه (الحفاظ على) القيم
الـ ....... حفاظاً على القيم

I think If you cite the sentence of your term, a more accurate structure could be possible.

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: والله ما قصدت، تسوء تفاهم بسيط، شكرا يا باشا
9 mins
  -> أشكرك شكرا جزيلا ... وعفا الله عما سلف .. ههههههه

agree  Mahmoud Helmi: Perfect Ostaz Ali./ الله يسلمك أستاذي الفاضل
1 hr
  -> أشكرك جزيلا يا أستاذ محمود وحمداًَ لله على السلامة

agree  zkt
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ms zkt