KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Architecture

Screen panel

Arabic translation: ألواح فاصلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen panel
Arabic translation:ألواح فاصلة
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

16:56 Jun 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Architecture / Interior Design
English term or phrase: Screen panel
It is a documentary about a design team wanting to redecorate a house.

Context: What we have to focus on is the living room and then the entire outside. We can bring those two together.
With a big glass wall, it really is like Japenese screen panels, which you can open up, take off, and just let the space flow inside to outside.

Screen panels??

Thank you for your help!
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
لوحات حاجبة
Explanation:
لوحات حاجبة
Traditional Japanese homes use sliding screen panels instead of the internal walls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 17:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is in the plural form as the question should be.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and help! I chose to go for ألواح فاصلة. Sami and Nesrin gave me similar suggestions but Sami was 1 mn faster :-) and special thanks to Randa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4لوحات حاجبة
Sami Khamou
3 +4البارافان
Nesrin
4 +2ألواح السواتر اليابانية
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4قواطيع/فواصل متحركة
Hazem Hamdy
3 -1شاشة عرض
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
screen panel
شاشة عرض


Explanation:
شاشة عرض


good luck

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ashraf999: That could be applicable to technical applications but the context here is completely different
2 days10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screen panel
لوحات حاجبة


Explanation:
لوحات حاجبة
Traditional Japanese homes use sliding screen panels instead of the internal walls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-17 17:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is in the plural form as the question should be.

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time and help! I chose to go for ألواح فاصلة. Sami and Nesrin gave me similar suggestions but Sami was 1 mn faster :-) and special thanks to Randa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: Your explanation is excellent. However, I'd not use the word لوحات حاجبة.I'd say: ستائر Although they don't cover WINDOWS. They are rather used as WALLS!!
52 mins
  -> Thank you Neuneutek

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  R Farhat: that's it! but i think in Arabic it should be: ألواح فاصلة أو حاجبة
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa F

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Agree with neuneutek.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Nabil

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screen panel
البارافان


Explanation:
http://uk.altavista.com/image/results?tlb=1&fr=tb&ienc=utf8&...

I think they are commonly referred to as بارافان in many Arab countries. You may want to use a proper Arabic word though - حاجز، ساتر، ألواح حاجبة، ألواح ساترة - Personally I'd go for بارافان though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-17 17:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zen-zen0.com/items/47905/en2store.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
17 mins

disagree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: Paravent is originally a French word meaning a folding screen and according to the text, it is not a folding screen it a module or element system of the wall that you can adjust according to your requirements.
34 mins
  -> As I understand it, they're talking about a glass wall which is, in a way, SIMILAR to a screen panel "which you can open up and take off", as the text says. You may be right, but all my searches for "screen panel" pointed to paravent-type panels.

neutral  neuneutek: Paravent is an impressive word but I am afraid it may be misunderstood by many!!
53 mins
  -> It's not my intention to suggest an impressive word. I simply believe that they are indeed talking of a بارافان and so I believe بارافان is the most appropriate word.

agree  Hussam
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs

agree  Rania KH
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screen panel
ألواح السواتر اليابانية


Explanation:
These panels are ready to install wall-pieces whioh you can open up, take off, and just let the space flow inside to outside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-06-17 18:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesrin, they are not at all \" بارفان\". These ar glass walls consisitng of element-system pieces which are used as needed. Most of the internal designs depend on this system nowadays.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: Very descriptive even if rather long. :)
41 mins

neutral  Nesrin: Sorry Hamid, that's how I understand it. Maybe Imane has more context to make it clearer. I think the key word here is "like": "glass wall, it really is LIKE Japenese screen panels".The glass wall may well be a complicated system, but the panels aren't.
50 mins

agree  ashraf999
2 days10 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen panel
قواطيع/فواصل متحركة


Explanation:
Google for قواطيع and you'll find some interesting links. It means partitions, but I think it might serve your context well enough. You could also use فواصل but I would go for the former.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic