KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Architecture

coverage feature class

Arabic translation: فئة مَعْلَم تدعم بيانات التغطية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverage feature class
Arabic translation:فئة مَعْلَم تدعم بيانات التغطية
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

14:47 Sep 15, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Geometry
English term or phrase: coverage feature class
definition of arc
a coverage feature class that represents lines and polygon boundaries.
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
فئة مَعْلَم تدعم بيانات التغطية
Explanation:
feature class = تصنيف يصف هيئة المعالم الجغرافية ويدعم البيانات في تغطية (coverage). تشمل فئات المعالم المستخدمة لتمثيل المعالم الجغرافية في تغطية: النقطة والقوس والعقدة والمضلع...الخ.

راجع الرابط التلي:
http://www.cadmagazine.net/dictionaries/gis/index.php?letter...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1فئة مَعْلَم تدعم بيانات التغطية
Yaser Suleiman
5سمات طبقة التغطية /شكلSayed Moustafa talawy
4أسلوب يتميز بالتغطية (المعمارية)ـ
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسلوب يتميز بالتغطية (المعمارية)ـ


Explanation:
تعبير عن الشكل المعماري الذي يتميز به المنحننى (الأرش)ـ

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سمات طبقة التغطية /شكل


Explanation:
coverage feature class
definition of arc
a coverage feature class that represents lines and polygon boundaries.

سمة طبقة التغطية التي تمثل خطوط المضلع والحدود.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-15 22:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وذلك في القوس

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فئة مَعْلَم تدعم بيانات التغطية


Explanation:
feature class = تصنيف يصف هيئة المعالم الجغرافية ويدعم البيانات في تغطية (coverage). تشمل فئات المعالم المستخدمة لتمثيل المعالم الجغرافية في تغطية: النقطة والقوس والعقدة والمضلع...الخ.

راجع الرابط التلي:
http://www.cadmagazine.net/dictionaries/gis/index.php?letter...

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam: I would go for فئة من معالم التغطية It is a context specific term for GIS systems
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa, also for your nice suggestion