KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Architecture

Traditional Arts & Crafts

Arabic translation: الفنون والحرف التقليدية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Traditional Arts & Crafts
Arabic translation:الفنون والحرف التقليدية

19:26 Mar 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: Traditional Arts & Crafts
I'm working on a restoration project for the first Saudi Palace near Riyadh, KSA. I need to show on the signs for the new educational areas both English and Arabic translation for "Traditional Cultural Area" or "Traditional Arts and Crafts"
The presentation is tomorrow and at 9am and it is 10:30pm in Riyadh and all my arab contacts are away. Please, please, please?

Thank you in advance,

MV
Marcel
الفنون والحرف التقليدية
Explanation:
Good luck in your presentation
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your kindness and promptitude.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13الفنون والحرف التقليديةAljobury
5 +1الفنون والمهن التقليديةAhmedAMS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
traditional arts & crafts
الفنون والحرف التقليدية


Explanation:
Good luck in your presentation

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your kindness and promptitude.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
0 min
  -> Many thanks

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 min
  -> Many thanks

agree  Doaa El Seify
24 mins
  -> Thank you dear Doaa

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ghada

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Sam Shalalo
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sam

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear Mohsin

agree  Fathy Shehatto
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  abdurrahman
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub
12 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Nadia

agree  Khalid Nasir
13 hrs
  -> شكرا اخي العزيز

agree  Ahmad Batiran
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear Ahmed

agree  naeim: حرف أكثر دقة من مهن
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you naeim

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional arts & crafts
الفنون والمهن التقليدية


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU! Thank You! Shoukran!

Asker: So? SO I'm looking for a suitable font now (I'm on MacOS 10.4) to get the proper look


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doaa El Seify: حرف أو مهن يحملان نفس المعنى !!!
23 mins
  -> So?

agree  Khalid Nasir
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.